Post Reply

Vevo app not working?

OP 2fastkuztoms

13th April 2014, 10:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Does anyone have problem with the vevo app? Mine goes to a black screen after the sign in, never worked. Tried cleaning data and force stop but neither works.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th April 2014, 10:08 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 16
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Same for me, strangely though if you voice search for something like Rihanna, it will show results which I can play from Vevo, but I still cannot get into the Vevo app.
20th April 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Try uninstalling and installing again. T


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
20th April 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Esso1001

Try uninstalling and installing again. T


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I uninstalled it, reactivated, force stop, clear data or cache and still doesnt work for me, but the app doesnt freeze because if you press the exit(back) button on the remote a pop up appears asking if you want to exit the app. Its like it never loads the data.

Could it be something related to location? I will contact support or vev people o to see if got it working.
21st April 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hm.. Mines working just fine. Might be location


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
21st April 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 16
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
I've done all of those things as well, and it's still broken.

I'm using www.unblock-us.com as a redirector, so wondering if that's the cause.
21st April 2014, 09:25 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hm. Not sure bro..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
18th October 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #8  
cavagnaro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
I have the same problem. I'm located at Brazil. Seems many apps from Amazon are location blocked...cleaning cache and data does make it show the register/login page again, but after that only black screen....sucks really as on browser it does work.
19th October 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
mine works with unotelly but its a ****ty cut down version with just one TV channel instead of the 3 on appletv.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fire TV Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank