Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Sprint GS4 SPH-L720T Tri-band get MSL Code??

OP sseiler

26th April 2014, 05:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
has anyone had any luck yet on acquiring MSL code on the new sprint galaxy s4 triband. I've tried adb shell getprop ril.MSL method and tried using cdma tools anyone know if a method that works?
26th April 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #2  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
You'll likely have to try this:
Hello Sprint, please give me my MSL.
As of now I believe that is the only thing that will work.
The Following User Says Thank You to leaderbuilder For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
thanks,
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaderbuilder

You'll likely have to try this:
Hello Sprint, please give me my MSL.
As of now I believe that is the only thing that will work.

I'm aware that that is the best method however not the easiest sprint can be a pain when it comes to getting .MSL code. Ill give them a call and see. thanks.
7th May 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sseiler

I'm aware that that is the best method however not the easiest sprint can be a pain when it comes to getting .MSL code. Ill give them a call and see. thanks.

Successes?
7th May 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Dayton
Thanks Meter: 36
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
This Utility works fine on the SPH-L720T, I believed I used when I was rooted.
Last edited by Sezmar; 8th May 2014 at 04:04 AM.
7th May 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #6  
ekz13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Maryland
Thanks Meter: 73
 
557 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8er

Successes?

Apparently they have "criteria" now for giving out the MSL and the couple of reps I spoke with stated they won't... effin' sprint..anyway, hope he gets lucky and gets it.. if not...

there is a SPCutility.apk floating around that I used (s4- 720, not T though) that might work too..I"m not sure if the apk posted above is the same one or not, but might have a second option if it isn't..

here's the links to it..


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...745888&page=23 (post 221)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2532289&page=8 (post 78)
Last edited by ekz13; 7th May 2014 at 02:54 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ekz13 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 08:28 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sezmar

This Utility works fine on the SPH-L720T, I believed I used when I was rooted.


Which utility?
8th May 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Smile Thank Cnexus, and thank my persistence
Days later on the "What is my MSL trail..." Empty handed until now.

http://tools.flashingtools.com/SPCUtility.apk

.apk requires internet access.

Tested on a 720T, rooted, 4.3 stock ROM, MK5. IOW, the aforementioned .apk is golden my in my tiny spot in this universe.

.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to 8er For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th October 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 10
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8er

Days later on the "What is my MSL trail..." Empty handed until now.

http://tools.flashingtools.com/SPCUtility.apk

.apk requires internet access.

Tested on a 720T, rooted, 4.3 stock ROM, MK5. IOW, the aforementioned .apk is golden my in my tiny spot in this universe.

.

It works perfectly on my L720T running on NC6 4.4.2 ... I can retrieve it MSL correctly.

Thank you.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 2
22nd October 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
I just called sprint yesterday and told them I wanted the msl code to make sure all prl settings were correct because I was getting really bad signal. They confirmed my meid number and gave me the msl code without any hassle. I would give that a go.
Edit: right now I'm rocking a Verizon prl and getting far better signal at my house
Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes