Post Reply

[Q] "WD8801" 2DIN Android 4.04 Car Head Unit with Quad-Core 1.7GHz

OP saidak

Today, 07:36 AM   |  #481  
Member
Flag milano
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
no news???
davide
Today, 09:19 AM   |  #482  
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 21
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadino

i have a little problem yet, the gps icon on the top, flashing, but not in the searching mode, flash, one moment i can see one moment not, is not stable, look like on and off.... when i was testing at home the icon was just in searching, but normal, but now that is on the car has the problem.

gps icon flashed while search gps-signal process. Check correct antenna connection
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadino

and also i have a problem with 3g dongle, the unit can see the dongle but doesn't connect, always, maybe with another apk, can work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kokonai

I confirm about 3G using ZTE dongle - no connection

Our 3GConnect.apk was configurate to work with next 3G dongles:
WCDMA "E1750/E180/E220", "E261", "E156G", "E180/E220", "MF631" ,
EVDO- "AC2736", "EC122/EC177", "AC583"
Also please do changes yourself in 3g config settings in file /system/etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml
Code:
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8' standalone='yes' ?>
<map>
<string name="EVDO_LIST">AC2736,EC122,AC583,</string>
<string name="evdo_user">ctnet@mycdma.cn</string>
<string name="evdo_number">#777</string>
<string name="evdo_apn"></string>
<string name="evdo_password">vnet.mobi</string>
<boolean name="EnableWifiAp" value="true" />
<string name="WCDMA_LIST">E1750/E180/E220,E261,E156G,E180/E220,MF631,</string>
<string name="wcdma_number">*99***1#</string>
<string name="wcdma_apn">internet.beeline.ru</string>
<string name="wcdma_user">beeline</string>
<string name="wcdma_password">beeline</string>
<string name="TD_LIST">A356,</string>
</map>
The Following User Says Thank You to toologic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 10:42 AM   |  #483  
Member
Flag milano
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toologic

gps icon flashed while search gps-signal process. Check correct antenna connection


Our 3GConnect.apk was configurate to work with next 3G dongles:
WCDMA "E1750/E180/E220", "E261", "E156G", "E180/E220", "MF631" ,
EVDO- "AC2736", "EC122/EC177", "AC583"
Also please do changes yourself in 3g config settings in file /system/etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml

Code:
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8' standalone='yes' ?>
<map>
<string name="EVDO_LIST">AC2736,EC122,AC583,</string>
<string name="evdo_user">ctnet@mycdma.cn</string>
<string name="evdo_number">#777</string>
<string name="evdo_apn"></string>
<string name="evdo_password">vnet.mobi</string>
<boolean name="EnableWifiAp" value="true" />
<string name="WCDMA_LIST">E1750/E180/E220,E261,E156G,E180/E220,MF631,</string>
<string name="wcdma_number">*99***1#</string>
<string name="wcdma_apn">internet.beeline.ru</string>
<string name="wcdma_user">beeline</string>
<string name="wcdma_password">beeline</string>
<string name="TD_LIST">A356,</string>
</map>



gps icon is not in search mode, for instance, when searching the circle remains fixed, while the ball in the center flashes, in my case everything is flashing intermittently appears and disappears, and of course does not hook the satellites once instead it worked fine, very precise, it almost seems that it is in conflict with something.
for a vodafone dongle I do not know if it's good or not, because sometimes it works ...
thank you for your time!
davide

---------- Post added at 09:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:56 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by toologic

gps icon flashed while search gps-signal process. Check correct antenna connection


Our 3GConnect.apk was configurate to work with next 3G dongles:
WCDMA "E1750/E180/E220", "E261", "E156G", "E180/E220", "MF631" ,
EVDO- "AC2736", "EC122/EC177", "AC583"
Also please do changes yourself in 3g config settings in file /system/etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml

Code:
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8' standalone='yes' ?>
<map>
<string name="EVDO_LIST">AC2736,EC122,AC583,</string>
<string name="evdo_user">ctnet@mycdma.cn</string>
<string name="evdo_number">#777</string>
<string name="evdo_apn"></string>
<string name="evdo_password">vnet.mobi</string>
<boolean name="EnableWifiAp" value="true" />
<string name="WCDMA_LIST">E1750/E180/E220,E261,E156G,E180/E220,MF631,</string>
<string name="wcdma_number">*99***1#</string>
<string name="wcdma_apn">internet.beeline.ru</string>
<string name="wcdma_user">beeline</string>
<string name="wcdma_password">beeline</string>
<string name="TD_LIST">A356,</string>
</map>

i cheked my 3g dongle is huawei E172
Today, 10:52 AM   |  #484  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I edited /system/etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml and copy over the original. It is strange that after this the data in the file is OK with edited values, but when I put the stick, somehow the data is the old for dial number etc. I checked twice...the file include the new data.
When I plug the dongle (MF631) it is written "unicom" username and number *9***1#

What to do toologic?
EDIT: Just tried to rename the file from dealer_config.xml to dealer_config.xml.orig
After restart the same situation - unicom *9***1#
So I suspect that there is other place with data by default and may be dealer_config.xml overwrite this. But may be I do something wrong
Last edited by kokonai; Today at 12:40 PM.
Today, 01:46 PM   |  #485  
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 21
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokonai

I edited /system/etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml and copy over the original. It is strange that after this the data in the file is OK with edited values, but when I put the stick, somehow the data is the old for dial number etc. I checked twice...the file include the new data.
When I plug the dongle (MF631) it is written "unicom" username and number *9***1#

What to do toologic?
EDIT: Just tried to rename the file from dealer_config.xml to dealer_config.xml.orig
After restart the same situation - unicom *9***1#
So I suspect that there is other place with data by default and may be dealer_config.xml overwrite this. But may be I do something wrong

After write changes to dealer_config.xml you need reboot device. 3gconnect.apk started with android, read setting from file (if one exist) and stored settings into memory. Therefore, if you edit the settings you need to read their again
I will try to edit 3GConnect.apk for normal editing connection settings. Now is imposible enter new value into connect fields (vpn, login, password)
Last edited by toologic; Today at 02:47 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to toologic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 02:17 PM   |  #486  
Member
Flag milano
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toologic

I will try to edit 3GConnect.apk for normal editing connection settings. Now is imposible enter new value into connect fields (vpn, login, password)
Early for my own version i change connection settings into apk using TranslateAPK software.
Please wait one day...

in my case with huawei E172 will works, or i have to put my dongle in that string code?
thank you
davide
Today, 03:12 PM   |  #487  
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 21
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadino

in my case with huawei E172 will works, or i have to put my dongle in that string code?

i think it will work normaly, just change /etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml settings and reboot (restart) HU
The Following User Says Thank You to toologic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 04:34 PM   |  #488  
Member
Flag milano
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toologic

i think it will work normaly, just change /etc/ppp/dealer_config.xml settings and reboot (restart) HU

toologic but you mean to copy and paste all the string code that you posted, or just add my dongle in the string code?
thank you
davide
Today, 05:16 PM   |  #489  
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 21
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Davide.
You dont need to use copy-paste, use your head
Insert into dealer_config.xml settings for your mobile provider (vodaphone?).
My settings you can see (use) as examples for parameters-values
Sincerely,
Andrew

PS You can see APN Settings in this link
Last edited by toologic; Today at 05:19 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to toologic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 05:35 PM   |  #490  
Member
Flag milano
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toologic

Davide.
You dont need to use copy-paste, use your head
Insert into dealer_config.xml settings for your mobile provider (vodaphone?).
My settings you can see (use) as examples for parameters-values
Sincerely,
Andrew

PS You can see APN Settings in this link

great andrew!!!!!!!!!!
now i understand, this night i'll try!
you so gentle.
Davide

The Following User Says Thank You to dadino For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2din, car, chinese, head unit
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank