Post Reply

Verizon G2 on MetroPCS , My LTE Speed

OP Jstlouis1993

30th January 2014, 11:51 PM   |  #1  
Jstlouis1993's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 8
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Wanted to post of my G2 from Verizon on MetroPCS (T-Mobile owned) service.

Was well satisfied with my LTE Speeds earlier and only on the $40 monthly.



My HSPA+ has been throttled to Edge on this plan since it's 500MB max , But my LTE I believe is unlimited since no provision on it? Haven't been throttles on LTE, Hopefully I don't with this $40 greatness.

Sent from my g2 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Jstlouis1993 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstlouis1993

Wanted to post of my G2 from Verizon on MetroPCS (T-Mobile owned) service.

Was well satisfied with my LTE Speeds earlier and only on the $40 monthly.



My HSPA+ has been throttled to Edge on this plan since it's 500MB max , But my LTE I believe is unlimited since no provision on it? Haven't been throttles on LTE, Hopefully I don't with this $40 greatness.

Sent from my g2 using Tapatalk

I used my verizon g2 on t mobile but only got HSPA+. Couldn't get 4G because the verizon G2 doesnt have the t mobile 4g bands. I thought MetroPCS used ATT towers.
25th March 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #3  
Jstlouis1993's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 8
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keypox

I used my verizon g2 on t mobile but only got HSPA+. Couldn't get 4G because the verizon G2 doesnt have the t mobile 4g bands. I thought MetroPCS used ATT towers.

HSPA+ is a form of 4G for T-Mobile. LTE I forgot how it works, but LG G2 are able to pick it up off T-Mobile. I'm currently on Metro PCS still using a stock rom and it picks up 4G LTE and switches to HSPA+ when out of LTE area and even goes to Edge when in a bad area. Its all in using the right APN Settings.

and Metro PCS is owned by T-Mobile, so its using T-Mobile Towers.

For Stock roms, U would have to input T-mobile LTE APN settings to access it.
26th October 2014, 12:25 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Can you please tell me how to get data (either 3G or 4G) on the Lg g2 verizon? I already put in a T-mobile sim card, changed network to GSM mode and add an APN following the instructions on the Internet but all I get is voice calling only. The notification bar shows a 3G symbol but I'm not able to connect to the Internet at all. (
26th October 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #5  
MicroMod777's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,979
 
4,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shallwedance

Can you please tell me how to get data (either 3G or 4G) on the Lg g2 verizon? I already put in a T-mobile sim card, changed network to GSM mode and add an APN following the instructions on the Internet but all I get is voice calling only. The notification bar shows a 3G symbol but I'm not able to connect to the Internet at all. (

Flash my rom and add ur apn.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/veri...vs980-t2910279
27th October 2014, 02:06 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
I'm on Stock rom and getting data. The apn is fast.t-mobile.Com

The name is T-Mobile LTE

Change your network setting to global for LTE
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G2 General by ThreadRank