Galaxy Note 3 Lollipop Leak, Failed Find 5 Update – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3 has been leaked! That and … more

Firefox OS Architecture and Collaboration Opportunities w/ Asa Dotzler – XDA:DevCon 2014

We were privileged to host many presentations … more

Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Metropcs Galaxy s5

OP OMGitsAlize1

21st June 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag dalton, ga
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
change apn names?
Quote:
Originally Posted by thephunk

I am running the T-Mobile Stock rom on my MetroPCS version GS5. The only difference is that I needed to change the APN from fast.tmobile.com to fast.metropcs.com. Everything works flawlessly.

how did you change the apns im on meto as well and i need to change those names.
21st June 2014, 10:22 PM   |  #12  
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 19
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Settings, mobile network, mobile network, access point names. Add a new one with the apn I listed and save.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to thephunk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #13  
LowaEastSide's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York N.Y. (THE CITY THAT NEVER SLEEPS)
Thanks Meter: 90
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Thumbs up Hey, Have a question.
Im hoping someone can tell me if i can use the Latest T-Mobile TWRP Recovery on the MetroPCS Galaxy S5, and if the MetroPCS DEFINITELY comes with the Bootloader UNLOCKED, im pretty sure it is UNLOCKED but figuard to ask just to be on the safe side, i dont want to go and brick my Cousins New S5 (SM-G900T1),, thanks in advance.
Last edited by LowaEastSide; 11th August 2014 at 03:16 AM.
27th August 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag dalton, ga
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
firmwares and modems
I should be fine to flash modems and firmwares from tmobile on my meto gs5 right? same towers....?
3rd September 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Flag dalton, ga
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
G thanks lol
12th September 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Flag dalton, ga
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Thumbs up
Incase anyone else was wondering you can. But you have to change apns
28th October 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
I have a Samsung Galaxy S5 SM-900TI for Metro PCS which I have unlocked. I am currently using this on T Mobile and want to change the apn settings to those for t mobile. When I add the settings and save then pick the t mobile settings the phone revert back to the metro pcs apn settings. How do I ensure that the t mobile are used? Should I be doing something else?

(I change the apn settings from the settings>more networks>apn names>add apn menu option)

Can someone please give me some suggestions?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes