Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

sprint gs5 PRL 1 no signal

OP panchaboy

21st May 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
hi guys i got a gs5 sprint version (bad esn) i decided to change my esn and meid with DFS (like i did before with some phones) the problem is when writting the new esn and restart my phone lost signal and my PRL is 1...so i writte back to the original esn and my phone gets signal..so why only with original esn can get signal?? i also tried with cdma workshop in OTHER tab writting NVONLY then writting my PRL restarts with the same PRL 1 and no signal(get back to original esn and its ok)
want to change my esn cuz want to flash my phone to another carrier but my carrier telling me theres invalid esn .
anny suggestions??? THANKS
21st May 2014, 10:12 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy

hi guys i got a gs5 sprint version (bad esn) i decided to change my esn and meid with DFS (like i did before with some phones) the problem is when writting the new esn and restart my phone lost signal and my PRL is 1...so i writte back to the original esn and my phone gets signal..so why only with original esn can get signal?? i also tried with cdma workshop in OTHER tab writting NVONLY then writting my PRL restarts with the same PRL 1 and no signal(get back to original esn and its ok)
want to change my esn cuz want to flash my phone to another carrier but my carrier telling me theres invalid esn .
anny suggestions??? THANKS

thats the way it is for now- I do not condone changing esn numbers but I have confirmed I have repaired a few that lost signal do to esn changes- currently is no way to modify esn and retain any signal on the sprint model and on the us cellular it will work but without 3g
21st May 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganjamatik

thats the way it is for now- I do not condone changing esn numbers but I have confirmed I have repaired a few that lost signal do to esn changes- currently is no way to modify esn and retain any signal on the sprint model and on the us cellular it will work but without 3g

well thanks ...imma use my s5 like an ipod lol
please if anyother knows how to fix my problem
25th July 2014, 04:59 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Any solution so far?
Were you guys able to get this problem solved?

Right now I am in the same situation.. if I change ESN/MEID I lose signal and I can't seem to change the IMEI at all .. DFS shows that it changes but after restart, only ESN/MEID is changed, IMEI always stays the same. I beleive that is the problem because ESN/MEID and IMEI aren't matching somewhere in the code.

Please do let me know if there is anyway to get the signal back.
Thanks!
3rd August 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #5  
Hi I am also looking for the same solution to this issue. Any luck?
23rd August 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
If anyone have a solution please help!
24th August 2014, 09:13 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 50
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
What things have you guys tried? Only things I can think of right now is messing with IMEI repair and trying out different PRLs.

http://droidmodderx.com/galaxys3/?page_id=79
18th September 2014, 04:41 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy

hi guys i got a gs5 sprint version (bad esn) i decided to change my esn and meid with DFS (like i did before with some phones) the problem is when writting the new esn and restart my phone lost signal and my PRL is 1...so i writte back to the original esn and my phone gets signal..so why only with original esn can get signal?? i also tried with cdma workshop in OTHER tab writting NVONLY then writting my PRL restarts with the same PRL 1 and no signal(get back to original esn and its ok)
want to change my esn cuz want to flash my phone to another carrier but my carrier telling me theres invalid esn .
anny suggestions??? THANKS

I am having the same issue. Im positive if we could change the prl it would bring the signal back.
9th October 2014, 06:21 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Thumbs down Got 3G no voice
Hi I am in the same situation but i can get 3g with original esn but i must change esn to get voice since i'm outside usa
30th October 2014, 09:18 AM   |  #10  
J_apa_n's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SOUTH CENTRAL
Thanks Meter: 23
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
the answer is the Baseband.
I have a Sprint Note 3 & every time I've tried to update past the MJ4 Baseband, I lose signal.
I Flashed it to Boost & I've also tried manually flashing the PRL, still a no go.
my advice is to try downgrading the Baseband.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes