FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] S5 shows error in recovery when wipe cache partition

265 posts
Thanks Meter: 6
 
By asjdwf, Senior Member on 26th June 2014, 02:43 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Just as the heading says when I try to wipe cache partition in the menu after doing the hold the volume button up + home + power I get an error message. Is this normal? I used to do this with my S3 and never got an error message. This is a semi-new phone to me.

Thank you in advance,

AJ
 
 
29th October 2014, 04:51 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Arrow Same problem
Is there anyone that could answer this question? I have exactly the same problem. I wipe the cache in recovery mode and below the Android dude it says "error." Any thoughts?
Thanks in advance!
29th October 2014, 05:39 PM |#3  
s6freak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Sanger
Thanks Meter: 4,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asjdwf

Just as the heading says when I try to wipe cache partition in the menu after doing the hold the volume button up + home + power I get an error message. Is this normal? I used to do this with my S3 and never got an error message. This is a semi-new phone to me.

Thank you in advance,

AJ

Why are you wiping cache in the stock recovery? ??

"And on that bombshell it's time to end the show!"
Sent from my VisionX powered G900A Rockin Blue XKRome
The Following User Says Thank You to s6freak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th October 2014, 07:05 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Why not? There are numerous places on the Web that recommend doing this. Also, why resurrect my post since it's so old? Are you being a jerk on purpose or ais that just who you are?
29th October 2014, 07:55 PM |#5  
gregsarg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag B.F.E.
Thanks Meter: 3,906
 
More
He may have been under the impression you were using safestrap recovery on your device..
In which case....using the stock recovery could cause issues and/or error messages....

And so you know...anytime you enter stock recovery on this locked bootloader device...the warning triangle appears...but the wipe can still be performed...

If the stock recovery won't allow the wipe....then a closer look may be needed....(did you purchase the device new or used)...and if used then it may have been altered prior...

S5 is no jerk....rather...he's one of the most helpful users we have in this section...

So I'm sure he was attempting to help given the lack of responses in the thread...

I'd tell him "thank you".....for taking the time....and then place a "solved" in your thread title if the issue has been resolved ....g
Last edited by gregsarg; 29th October 2014 at 08:02 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to gregsarg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th October 2014, 08:51 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
You know what I thought about that after I posted my snarky comment. . I apologize..... Not the best. Week.

AJ
The Following User Says Thank You to asjdwf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2014, 02:25 AM |#7  
s6freak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Sanger
Thanks Meter: 4,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregsarg

He may have been under the impression you were using safestrap recovery on your device..
In which case....using the stock recovery could cause issues and/or error messages....

And so you know...anytime you enter stock recovery on this locked bootloader device...the warning triangle appears...but the wipe can still be performed...

If the stock recovery won't allow the wipe....then a closer look may be needed....(did you purchase the device new or used)...and if used then it may have been altered prior...

S5 is no jerk....rather...he's one of the most helpful users we have in this section...

So I'm sure he was attempting to help given the lack of responses in the thread...

I'd tell him "thank you".....for taking the time....and then place a "solved" in your thread title if the issue has been resolved ....g

@gregsarg thank you sir I appreciate your kind words

"And on that bombshell it's time to end the show!" Sent from my VisionX powered G900A Rockin XKRomeBlue
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes