Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

is it possible to convert a Sprint HTC One to AT&T HTC ONE (M7)?

OP raclimja

1st March 2014, 09:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?
1st March 2014, 11:51 AM   |  #2  
squabbi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 940
 
1,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raclimja

as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?

You should be all set but make sure that your Model ID matches the ATT RUU.



Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
1st March 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #3  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,118
 
6,267 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raclimja

as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?

I personally wouldn't try it, Sprint has a completely different partition layout!! just changing MID and CID won't change your partition layout.
1st March 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,259
 
4,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raclimja

as the title said is it possible?

i know for a fact both have the exact same RF chip the difference being that sprint has locked down 4G LTE radio firmware to only 1900 while AT&T has 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100


im running 4.1.2 (1.29.615.10), Hboot 1.44, baseband 1.00.20.0315)
it is:
-unlocked bootloader
-S-OFF
-rooted


do i need to modify something or is it just a straight RUU flash?

No it won't work your phone will be bricked because of the different partition layout

Quote:
Originally Posted by squabbi

You should be all set but make sure that your Model ID matches the ATT RUU.



Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

Please don't answer if your not sure ... the Sprint phone is totally different inside it's a CDMA device and flashing a GSM RUU will most likely destroy it
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #5  
squabbi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 940
 
1,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

No it won't work your phone will be bricked because of the different partition layout


Please don't answer if your not sure ... the Sprint phone is totally different inside it's a CDMA device and flashing a GSM RUU will most likely destroy it

Yeah you're right. :3 Sorry for the inconvinience, I should go to bed.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
1st March 2014, 12:52 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,259
 
4,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

I personally wouldn't try it, Sprint has a completely different partition layout!! just changing MID and CID won't change your partition layout.

whoops.. I didn't see you here but your dead on, you can kill a CDMA phone with a GSM RUU. theirs posts in both the AT&T section and the Sprint forums about this already
2nd March 2014, 03:00 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

I personally wouldn't try it, Sprint has a completely different partition layout!! just changing MID and CID won't change your partition layout.

Is it possible to use the AT&T baseband (radio) firmware?

i need the other LTE bands as 1900 isn't supported when i go abroad overseas
2nd March 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
No, that's not possible
4th November 2014, 09:24 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
im using the ATT basebands on the m7wls sprint variant, same mods as the OP, and i have no issue other than disconnects from tower to tower.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes