FORUMS

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

T9 not working on stock dialer .136

4th February 2014, 03:05 AM |#1  
coffee black's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shah Alam
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I used Nut's method of updating to .136 and discovered the stock dialer does not use T9 for contact search anymore. For example if I wish to call Jason, I would type 52766 and a list of my contacts with the name Jason would be shortlisted. This does not happen anymore. Is there a way to fix this other than using a 3rd party dialer?
 
 
4th February 2014, 05:35 AM |#2  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 620
 
More
Did you try a factory reset after update, sometime this clean the phone after update.
4th February 2014, 05:47 AM |#3  
coffee black's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shah Alam
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

Did you try a factory reset after update, sometime this clean the phone after update.

Factory reset AFTER update? Oh, I didn't do that. What I did was before flashing .136, I cleaned out all the cache and internal storage then did a factory reset.

Ok how do I do a factory reset in TWRP? I can't find that option.
Last edited by coffee black; 4th February 2014 at 05:54 AM.
4th February 2014, 06:50 AM |#4  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 620
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffee black

Factory reset AFTER update? Oh, I didn't do that. What I did was before flashing .136, I cleaned out all the cache and internal storage then did a factory reset.

Ok how do I do a factory reset in TWRP? I can't find that option.

Factory Reset in Android?
The Following User Says Thank You to eclyptos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th February 2014, 08:18 AM |#5  
coffee black's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Shah Alam
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

Factory Reset in Android?

It's working! Just have to go through hours of customising the preferences of my apps again. I'll have to keep testing the phone function after each app install to pinpoint the one that breaks it.
6th November 2014, 01:33 PM |#6  
thegios's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Latina
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffee black

It's working! Just have to go through hours of customising the preferences of my apps again. I'll have to keep testing the phone function after each app install to pinpoint the one that breaks it.

I am aving the same problem: did you find a solution?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes