Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLUTION] Successful flash of leaked NA6 ROM on Hong Kong 32g N9005

OP FeralFire

5th November 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #121  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Unhappy :(
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeralFire

The problem was that Hong Kong Note 3 has a different partition structure for some reason and thus when trying to write the system partition, we got the infamous 'invalid ext4 image' error. I tried extracting the pit from the CSC file and partition with it, but it didn't work. Even tried it with heimdall. Still didn't work. But after a lot of reading, experimenting, and praying, I tried this.


2. Extract the 4 files.
3. Fire up Odin 3.09 and put the phone in download mode.
4. Load ONLY CSC file in Odin. (It contains the pit we need)
5. Make sure Re-partition is unchecked.
6. Flash it.
7. Reboot to Download mode.
8. Flash all 4 files normally.
9. Reboot to Kitkat.
10. Enjoy.

HI! im from argentina, here the note 9005 is not frequent to have. here comes the note n900 and this model dont have problem whit de firmwares, we can put on the mobile any firmware independently of te region.
this is different whit de 9005, i dont knew, and whit the note 9005 of HONG KONG whit 4.3 put on a firmware of different region, one whit the mode 9005XX 4.4 , ODIN give a ERROR . and the phone dont boot.

so.. y flash a correct firmware the 9005ZZ and the phone boot normality. but i have baseband unknow and IMEI NULL:

i try everything but dont have results.

i wanna try whit your mode. can you help me?

to flash the archive you post, what i have to proceed?


SORRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH
7th November 2014, 07:37 AM   |  #122  
FeralFire's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by giovjs

i wanna try whit your mode. can you help me?

to flash the archive you post, what i have to proceed?


I don't think that the 'unknown baseband' problem can be solved by simply flashing another firmware. There are a lot of threads about this problem and I would suggest you to look them up.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes