Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Screen resolution through DVI adapter

OP iRet

7th November 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRet

The last version I've checked was second update which not affects root. And problem still present. However with low resolution it works, I believe this is a kind of safe mode. Currently my monitor is burned out, so no news.

Man I really wish they could fix this or have a workaround!
7th November 2014, 03:42 PM   |  #12  
iRet's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Krasnoyarsk
Thanks Meter: 26
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermind85

Man I really wish they could fix this or have a workaround!

Well, finally, I've checked this DVI-HDMI adapter with brand new monitor and got the same results. Possibly it's an adapter issue. However Raspberry Pi works well through it, but Fire TV only in safe mode on two different displays.
7th November 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iRet

Well, finally, I've checked this DVI-HDMI adapter with brand new monitor and got the same results. Possibly it's an adapter issue. However Raspberry Pi works well through it, but Fire TV only in safe mode on two different displays.

I would imagine there is a way to have a modified android that doesnt default to safe mode automatically?
7th November 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #14  
iRet's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Krasnoyarsk
Thanks Meter: 26
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermind85

I would imagine there is a way to have a modified android that doesnt default to safe mode automatically?

Not sure for android, I'm playing with Fedora on this devise, but not yet checked through this adapter connecting directly to new display. Will check with adapter this weekends.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes