Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more

How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more

Google Updates Play Games, Wallet, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Google+, and Camera

While we haven’t really had much in the way of … more

Google Execs Talk to Ars About Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is right around the corner, and it’s expected to hit AOSP … more
Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod-5: Kang Central Station (STABLE) [06/19/2010 / 5.0.8]

OP cyanogen

18th February 2010, 09:02 PM   |  #3201  
aodpoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oceanside
Thanks Meter: 0
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by InFlicT666

I know the 'weather widget donate' did that on last update, (check the comments in market) do you mean that or does Beautiful Widgets do that too?

I can also confirmed this! weather widget update puts your n1 in bootloop!!!! do not update. had to wipe 2 times.
18th February 2010, 09:10 PM   |  #3202  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aodpoe

I can also confirmed this! weather widget update puts your n1 in bootloop!!!! do not update. had to wipe 2 times.

I just restored a nandroid from yesterday.
18th February 2010, 09:27 PM   |  #3203  
lightforce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
511 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by InFlicT666

I just restored a nandroid from yesterday.

Mine was stuck in boot loop. the quick fix was Take down all ur widgets, once every single widget was off ur home screens it stopped rebooting. Then all you have to do is uninstall the weather widget.
18th February 2010, 09:31 PM   |  #3204  
SiNJiN76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
2,773 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Everything is gravy but the Voice Search. Long press on the search softbutton opens the voice box...but the mic doesn't pic up my voice...no matter how loud I yell into the mic!

It works 1 time after a reboot...then same thing...It doesn't FC...it just sits there waiting for my voice.

I know the mic isn't broken because I can make calls and people hear me fine.

Using all the latest stuff.
18th February 2010, 09:58 PM   |  #3205  
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Unhappy Voice search doesn't work
Quote:
Originally Posted by SiNJiN76

Everything is gravy but the Voice Search. Long press on the search softbutton opens the voice box...but the mic doesn't pic up my voice...no matter how loud I yell into the mic!

It works 1 time after a reboot...then same thing...It doesn't FC...it just sits there waiting for my voice.

I know the mic isn't broken because I can make calls and people hear me fine.

Using all the latest stuff.

I'm getting the exact same problem, it will work once after a reboot and then it doesn't pickup anything. Any ideas?
18th February 2010, 10:02 PM   |  #3206  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
How to connect to the Nexus One via SSH, by using a password. I read Cyanogen Wiki, but firmware has no passwd.
I'm trying to use like this
Quote:

dropbear -A -N root -U 0 -G 0 -C alpine -r /data/local/rsa/rsa.secret -p 0.0.0.0:22

but dropbear, which include in rom, has no much options (like: -A -N root -U 0 -G 0 -C alpine).
Help pls.
18th February 2010, 10:06 PM   |  #3207  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Telmore APN works on stock Nexus ROM, not on Cyanogen
Hi,

Well the title says it all: Telmore APN works on stock Nexus ROM, doesn't work on this CyanogenMOD version. Too bad, guess I have to restore the stock with Nandroid untill it's fixed.

I used these settings:

Name : Telmore Internet
APN : internet
Proxy: Not set
Port : Not set
Username : Not set
Password : Not set
Server : Not set
MMSC : Not set
MMS Proxy : Not set
MMS port : Not set
MCC : 238
MNC : 01
Authentication Type : Not set
APN Type : default
18th February 2010, 10:41 PM   |  #3208  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightforce

Mine was stuck in boot loop. the quick fix was Take down all ur widgets, once every single widget was off ur home screens it stopped rebooting. Then all you have to do is uninstall the weather widget.

How do you do this if it keeps rebooting? I didn't have time to even enter my pin. Probs obvious but i cant think of it at the mo.
18th February 2010, 10:46 PM   |  #3209  
rekrapg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brisbane
Thanks Meter: 329
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightforce

Mine was stuck in boot loop. the quick fix was Take down all ur widgets, once every single widget was off ur home screens it stopped rebooting. Then all you have to do is uninstall the weather widget.

weather widget is updated now and works fine
18th February 2010, 11:04 PM   |  #3210  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
784 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
i never tried the headset with the stock rom but im gonna assume it works fine with it
however, now i have cyan 5.0.2 and the headset buttons are not always responsives, either the buttons dont work at all or the mixed up tasks. and the hang up never works.
can someone test their headsets and see if they face the same problem?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
3g problems, best rom for nexus one, can i haz, cyanogenmod 5, iphone sucks, kanging wtf?, omgwtfbbq
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes