What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Need help, lost my signal by choosing USA band through *#*#4636#*#*

20th June 2014, 03:41 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hey guys, I have a sim unlocked s-off Sprint M8.

Yesterday I chose USA band accidentally through *#*#4636#*#*. I live in China, now I cannot find any signal with my WCDMA network.

I tried everything during the last 16 hours including flashing the Harman RUU, but it did not work.

Will a stock sprint radio flash solve my problem? I looked everywhere but could not find a stock radio for sprint M8
Last edited by WaterL; 20th June 2014 at 03:47 AM.
 
 
20th June 2014, 06:08 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterL

Hey guys, I have a sim unlocked s-off Sprint M8.

Yesterday I chose USA band accidentally through *#*#4636#*#*. I live in China, now I cannot find any signal with my WCDMA network.

I tried everything during the last 16 hours including flashing the Harman RUU, but it did not work.

Will a stock sprint radio flash solve my problem? I looked everywhere but could not find a stock radio for sprint M8


Solved
27th June 2014, 08:41 AM |#3  
Member
Flag Shoreview, MN
Thanks Meter: 6
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
How bout u include info on how it was solved incase others have this issue.
27th June 2014, 07:58 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
1,026 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Original T

How bout u include info on how it was solved incase others have this issue.

+1

Sent from my 831C using XDA Free mobile app
12th November 2014, 04:28 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterL

Hey guys, I have a sim unlocked s-off Sprint M8.

Yesterday I chose USA band accidentally through *#*#4636#*#*. I live in China, now I cannot find any signal with my WCDMA network.

I tried everything during the last 16 hours including flashing the Harman RUU, but it did not work.

Will a stock sprint radio flash solve my problem? I looked everywhere but could not find a stock radio for sprint M8

请问你是怎么处理的?我现在也卡在2G网了,怎么刷也搞不定3G的。我是普通sprint,不是哈曼版。谢 谢了!
12th November 2014, 08:17 PM |#6  
Magnum_Enforcer's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 2,563
 
4,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by herobygeorge

请问你是怎么处理的?我现在也卡在2G网了,怎么刷也搞不定3G的。我是普通sprint,不是哈曼版。谢 谢了!

Translation:

May I ask how you deal with it? I am now stuck in the 2G network, and how to brush else fails 3G. I am an ordinary sprint, not Harman edition. Thank you!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes