FORUMS

NVIDIA Launches SHIELD Android TV at Google I/O

Since Android TV was announced at Google I/O 2014, there has been very little activity … more

Devs Beware – Automatic Backup Privacy Risks

One new feature of “Android M” (speculation on potential names welcomed … more

Android M to Bring New App Drawer

It has now been seen that Android M will receive a new app drawer as part of the stock … more

Which IO Announcement Are You Most Excited About?

The keynote we had all been waiting for has just ended and it’s time to enjoy … more

[Q] How i can know if my z2 bootloader locked or unlocked ?

Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Faisal Alro8y, Junior Member on 19th June 2014, 08:13 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hi guys

please help me im new to sony devices and i want to know how i can find if my bootloader locked or not ?

thank you
 
 
19th June 2014, 09:11 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal Alro8y

hi guys

please help me im new to sony devices and i want to know how i can find if my bootloader locked or not ?

thank you

contacts/press three dots/Settings/press a place above home knob for few sec/it will appear Enter service Code/type *#*#7378423#*#*/Service info/Configuration
19th June 2014, 09:19 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Rooting Status :
Bootloader unlocked : Yes

So that's mean my device unlocked !!

How i can relock it ? Please
19th June 2014, 09:44 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No. It only means unlock ability.

Sent from my SGP521 using XDA Free mobile app
20th June 2014, 11:40 AM |#5  
Maddhouse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Sussex
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
Is should say bootloader unlockable yes (would make life easier)

Just remember to take ta backup before unlocking

To see if you have already unlocked go to service info / service test and look at the merlin key, active (locked) or error (unlocked)

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th June 2014, 04:03 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanx guys
14th November 2014, 12:12 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 315
 
More
I'm on CM and mine just clears the code as soon as I type it completely... What could be wrong?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes