CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more

Customized Ultra Stamina for Xperia

XDA Senior Member androidexpert35 has provided us a customized Ultra Stamine Mode from the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How i can know if my z2 bootloader locked or unlocked ?

19th June 2014, 08:13 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
hi guys

please help me im new to sony devices and i want to know how i can find if my bootloader locked or not ?

thank you
19th June 2014, 09:11 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faisal Alro8y

hi guys

please help me im new to sony devices and i want to know how i can find if my bootloader locked or not ?

thank you

contacts/press three dots/Settings/press a place above home knob for few sec/it will appear Enter service Code/type *#*#7378423#*#*/Service info/Configuration
19th June 2014, 09:19 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Rooting Status :
Bootloader unlocked : Yes

So that's mean my device unlocked !!

How i can relock it ? Please
19th June 2014, 09:44 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
No. It only means unlock ability.

Sent from my SGP521 using XDA Free mobile app
20th June 2014, 11:40 AM |#5  
Maddhouse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Sussex
Thanks Meter: 77
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Is should say bootloader unlockable yes (would make life easier)

Just remember to take ta backup before unlocking

To see if you have already unlocked go to service info / service test and look at the merlin key, active (locked) or error (unlocked)

Sent from my C6903 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th June 2014, 04:03 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Thanx guys
14th November 2014, 12:12 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 309
 
2,630 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I'm on CM and mine just clears the code as soon as I type it completely... What could be wrong?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes