Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Request: Get VS980 with 24A to work on T-Mobile

OP ddarvish

9th August 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #11  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e

Hey fugazzi, I tried the new APN and changed global and it still says 3g/HSPA+. Is there anything else I need to do? I also get the sim card ? mark icon in the notification.

Thanks.

on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.
9th August 2014, 06:48 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fugazzi69

on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.

It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.
9th August 2014, 06:59 AM   |  #13  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e

It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.

as far as I know, the 1700/2100 bands are the lte's, it looks like your area is H+ at best running the 1900 band. I could be wrong, but double check with T-mobile to make sure.

here's the info from t-mobile, http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-4988


which ? mark do you mean?
Last edited by fugazzi69; 9th August 2014 at 07:11 AM. Reason: added info/link
29th October 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #14  
vizion98's Avatar
Member
Flag Dayton
Thanks Meter: 13
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
bringing a dead thread back to life because I'm happy. I live in Tipp City, Ohio, by no means a big city like LA and I am getting everything. LTE, H+, 3G, call and text. Paranoid Android 4.4.4 beta 5. Works like a charm.
14th November 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Hey guys so I am on tmobile on the vs980 and I would like to flash a custom Rom but I had to downgrade the phone with LG flash tools to get data to work on the phone. I am fairly knowledgeable when it comes to flashing roms and such but when I use the autorec app and flash twrp and then flash a Rom like say cm11 or color is 4.2.2 it will eaithier bootloop or show the LG symbol and then go to a black screen any help would be great thanks

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes