OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Request: Get VS980 with 24A to work on T-Mobile

9th August 2014, 03:29 AM |#11  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e

Hey fugazzi, I tried the new APN and changed global and it still says 3g/HSPA+. Is there anything else I need to do? I also get the sim card ? mark icon in the notification.

Thanks.

on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.
9th August 2014, 05:48 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fugazzi69

on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.

It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.
9th August 2014, 05:59 AM |#13  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e

It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.

as far as I know, the 1700/2100 bands are the lte's, it looks like your area is H+ at best running the 1900 band. I could be wrong, but double check with T-mobile to make sure.

here's the info from t-mobile, http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-4988


which ? mark do you mean?
Last edited by fugazzi69; 9th August 2014 at 06:11 AM. Reason: added info/link
29th October 2014, 03:37 AM |#14  
vizion98's Avatar
Member
Flag Dayton
Thanks Meter: 13
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
bringing a dead thread back to life because I'm happy. I live in Tipp City, Ohio, by no means a big city like LA and I am getting everything. LTE, H+, 3G, call and text. Paranoid Android 4.4.4 beta 5. Works like a charm.
14th November 2014, 04:07 PM |#15  
androidreviewguy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys so I am on tmobile on the vs980 and I would like to flash a custom Rom but I had to downgrade the phone with LG flash tools to get data to work on the phone. I am fairly knowledgeable when it comes to flashing roms and such but when I use the autorec app and flash twrp and then flash a Rom like say cm11 or color is 4.2.2 it will eaithier bootloop or show the LG symbol and then go to a black screen any help would be great thanks

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes