MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cubot X6 Support

OP gaussrifle97

15th November 2014, 03:26 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
phone is locked
just got my cubotx6 and is has locked me out , it is asking or a password , it is really annoying. is there a standard password for the phone?
18th November 2014, 01:07 AM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Wooot? Pass? Mhea, easy fix. Hold down volume down button and power button at the same time, and it will go to chinese recovery mode. From here, u can do factory reset and tadaaa, ur phone will be fully resetted without any password prompts.

Skickat från min X6 via Tapatalk
20th November 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Unhappy privacy protecion password
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sachitoge

Wooot? Pass? Mhea, easy fix. Hold down volume down button and power button at the same time, and it will go to chinese recovery mode. From here, u can do factory reset and tadaaa, ur phone will be fully resetted without any password prompts.

Skickat från min X6 via Tapatalk

Hello there, excuse my bad english, anyway i got this cubot x6 and i set a privacy password wich locked the screen, now i did the hard reset and followed the whipe data user and cache thing, it says complete but then it asks for the password again.. can anyone help me please...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes