Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SmartBand SWR10 3rd party Apps and Hacks

OP derLoki

19th November 2014, 07:30 PM   |  #91  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
The only explanation I can offer is that this device is a little glitchy (being kind). It is very fussy about the device it is paired with. Had one running with an Xperia Z for a while and that produced all kinds of oddness. Steps while sleeping, constant logging of transportation (often 24 hours a day), walking / running while sitting at desk. I think the best one was riding a bike whilst on a bus (and sleeping).
19th November 2014, 07:36 PM   |  #92  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Well, in that case I guess I should consider myself happy I got the Smartband for free with my phone.
19th November 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #93  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Was thinking about your scenario with night mode a little more. I guess it's possible for the smartband to be in night mode but the phone not realise that due to some kind of sync problem. In that case the smartband would correctly monitor and record your sleep and the phone could continue to try and send notifications because it thinks it's still in day mode. That is a really possibility if the phone is in Ultra Stamina mode (Bluetooth off) when you plug it in to charge overnight. Alternatively the phone could have been out of range when you activated night mode and then subsequently failed to sync when back in range.
Last edited by MobileBritain; 20th November 2014 at 05:15 AM.
19th November 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #94  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Thanks for sharing your ideas, will see how the SmartBand behaves tonight.
20th November 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #95  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Without tasker?
Quote:
Originally Posted by albinohawk

I hacked together an app to control the SmartBand's vibrations.

Its a Tasker plugin which can be set to output a series of notifications with a defined interval between them. The app can be then selected in the SmartBand Notifications configuration so the notifications cause a vibration.
.....

Any way to create these vibrations without the tasker app??
26th November 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #96  
BlackLeader787's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 36
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
I would love to have the time with the Smartband, any news ? Thx !
The Following User Says Thank You to BlackLeader787 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes