Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] HOW TO GET NETWORK MODE SWITCH (WCDMA Only, GSM Only) on 4.4.2 NC5/NC2

OP mitzael

19th November 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
my i545l nc5 not change to gsm when use advanced signal status, as soon select gsm it go back to cdma any more ideas?
...
ok i installed total commander and edit some lines in file as described b4:
from
ro.product.name=jfltelra
ro.product.device=jfltelra
to
ro.product.name=SM-N900S
ro.product.device=SM-N900S
with total commander
and now i can select gsm but still not connect to any.
Last edited by mr64fixit; 19th November 2014 at 07:30 PM.
21st November 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Unhappy SAME PROBLEM SCH-i545L
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr64fixit

my i545l nc5 not change to gsm when use advanced signal status, as soon select gsm it go back to cdma any more ideas?
...
ok i installed total commander and edit some lines in file as described b4:
from
ro.product.name=jfltelra
ro.product.device=jfltelra
to
ro.product.name=SM-N900S
ro.product.device=SM-N900S
with total commander
and now i can select gsm but still not connect to any.

Hi, Mr64fixit I have the same problem as you. Have you found a solution yet?
3rd December 2014, 03:24 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 2
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Do this and it works, but toggle buttons now look ugly
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-03-11-22-44.png
Views:	156
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	3045962  
5th December 2014, 06:51 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Just download advanced signal status, works fine for me. Only downside is no toggle.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes