Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][TMO UVUBMI7][AROMA-ish]TweakedN3 2.X

OP dwitherell

6th September 2014, 11:17 AM   |  #171  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
I have N900A on 4.4.2. I am running NC2. Will this rom work for me?
4th December 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #172  
No LoGiC's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Can anyone confirm LTE/4G /HSPA+ works on N900A with T-mobile service?
i looked through the replies and photos that posted by users here and saw LTE /4G but nobody mentioned if they got it to work after installing the ROM.
Note 3 AT&T (n900a) version here with T-mobile service already on NC2 and will downgrade & install if i can get LTE or 4G to work.
Thanks in advance
4th December 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #173  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by No LoGiC

Can anyone confirm LTE/4G /HSPA+ works on N900A with T-mobile service?
i looked through the replies and photos that posted by users here and saw LTE /4G but nobody mentioned if they got it to work after installing the ROM.
Note 3 AT&T (n900a) version here with T-mobile service already on NC2 and will downgrade & install if i can get LTE or 4G to work.
Thanks in advance

Yes using TweakedN3 3.95 Rom with n900a. On TMobile getting top speed 65Mbps down 25Mbps up.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to chn110 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th December 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #174  
No LoGiC's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thank you.
I'll re read it and flash it today and update you guys.
4th December 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #175  
No LoGiC's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Just finished flashing the TweakedN3 3.95 after modifying the install.prop.
everything went smooth and its T-mobile branded kinda but still getting E/Edge.
no lte or 4g or hspa.
any suggestions?
thanks in advance
5th December 2014, 01:29 PM   |  #176  
sn4keeyez's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by No LoGiC

Just finished flashing the TweakedN3 3.95 after modifying the install.prop.
everything went smooth and its T-mobile branded kinda but still getting E/Edge.
no lte or 4g or hspa.
any suggestions?
thanks in advance

I meant to post this yesterday and forgot. i have an ATT note 3 and im using it successfully on tmobile with full Lte service. Before we start, I need to ask, " are you sure you are in an area that has LTE/4g/HSPA service?" Like have you put your sim card in another phone that has LTE/4g/HSPA and verified your area has service? I know this sounds dumb, but we always have to find the simplest solution first. If you do have LTE/4g/HSPA service, then did you edit the APN settings? I am posting my APN settings here so that you could possibly try them on your note 3.
https://imgur.com/a/4vlPt

I forgot to mention, but right after you start your phone there are 3 sets APN settings. Mine has
Tmobile NoLTE
Tmobile US LTE
Tmobile IMS
I set mine to US LTE. which has an apn "fast.t-mobile.com"
try this and reply with your results.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1 - grO6yk3.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	128.0 KB
ID:	3049290   Click image for larger version

Name:	2 - D5YP0rN.png
Views:	242
Size:	217.2 KB
ID:	3049291   Click image for larger version

Name:	3 - jpXXzYB.png
Views:	242
Size:	209.0 KB
ID:	3049292   Click image for larger version

Name:	4 - ktRXS3I.png
Views:	240
Size:	200.4 KB
ID:	3049293  
Last edited by sn4keeyez; 5th December 2014 at 01:33 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to sn4keeyez For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #177  
No LoGiC's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sn4keeyez

I meant to post this yesterday and forgot. i have an ATT note 3 and im using it successfully on tmobile with full Lte service. Before we start, I need to ask, " are you sure you are in an area that has LTE/4g/HSPA service?" Like have you put your sim card in another phone that has LTE/4g/HSPA and verified your area has service? I know this sounds dumb, but we always have to find the simplest solution first. If you do have LTE/4g/HSPA service, then did you edit the APN settings? I am posting my APN settings here so that you could possibly try them on your note 3.
https://imgur.com/a/4vlPt

I forgot to mention, but right after you start your phone there are 3 sets APN settings. Mine has
Tmobile NoLTE
Tmobile US LTE
Tmobile IMS
I set mine to US LTE. which has an apn "fast.t-mobile.com"
try this and reply with your results.

Good morning,
Thanks for the info & screenshots!
i do have the same 3 apn's in my note 3 and lte one chosen.
i did check my sim card in different phones/Note 3 n900t & iPhone 6 & iPhone 5s all got the LTE and the speeds over 45 mb
now im thinking if its the modem or the NC2 firmware? maybe downgrading might help what do you think?
thanks again for your help and hopefully i solve this today otherwise just selling it
6th December 2014, 09:51 PM   |  #178  
sn4keeyez's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by No LoGiC

Good morning,
Thanks for the info & screenshots!
i do have the same 3 apn's in my note 3 and lte one chosen.
i did check my sim card in different phones/Note 3 n900t & iPhone 6 & iPhone 5s all got the LTE and the speeds over 45 mb
now im thinking if its the modem or the NC2 firmware? maybe downgrading might help what do you think?
thanks again for your help and hopefully i solve this today otherwise just selling it

Hmm not sure. Could be an modem issue. Here's a screenshot of my modem and firmware.


Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1417899058424.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	3051371  
8th December 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #179  
No LoGiC's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 9
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
same modem and firmware i guess it needed a downgrade but that's lotta headache.
i ended up selling it and got the t-mobile version.
thank you for the help & info

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes