Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Boot/Recovery repack utils for WINDOWS

OP michfood

24th June 2014, 02:03 PM   |  #71  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Hi.

I found several problem regarding pack/unpack tools for boot.img/recobvvery.

I tested it under Windows7 64bit. Tested with boot.img and chinese (MTK...) batch.

** Unapck

The main problem that many comamnd are recognized as internal command and the problem seems the variable %~dp0 that is nor recognzied correctly.Ex.

%~dp0bin\cpio.exe -i <../ram_disk

is not recognized as command

to set the start folder (where you run the app) you can set variable like set CURRECNT.PATH=%CD% then use

%CURRENT.PATH%\bin\cpio.exe -i <../ram_disk

** Repack
As unapck there are several problems regarding %~dp0 variables.
In some command you use for path "/" instead "\". Ex.

%~dp0bin\sfk166.exe partcopy ../../tmp1.dat 0 4 ../new_ram_with_header 4 -yes>nul
%~dp0bin\mkbootimg.exe --kernel ../kernel --ramdisk ../new_ram_with_header -o ../new_image.img

SOLVED!!!

The problem now is fixed.
I copied the scritp into a path that contain a space.
To use batch file the path cannot contain space.

Thanks. Bye.

Thanks.
Last edited by bovirus; 24th June 2014 at 02:37 PM.
24th June 2014, 04:30 PM   |  #72  
michfood's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 256
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by bovirus

I copied the scritp into a path that contain a space.

sure. and no domestic letters
25th June 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #73  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
626 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
On same platforms (with recent hardware) during unpack/repack I received an error about cygwin flag not supported.

I solved it using latest version (1.18.3) of Cygwin library. Please update into distribution archive.

I added some additonal batch

MTK_UNPACK_recovery (call MTK_UNPACK recovery.img)
MTK_UNPACK_boot -(call MTK_UNPACK boot.img)

MTK_PACK_recovery (call MTK_PACK recovery.img)
MTK_PACK_boot (call MTK_PACK boot.img)

To automatize the operation.

Future improvements

- Add check of presence of boot.,img/recovery.img and stop the batch if file is not available

- Cleanup boot/recovery folder before to unpack
27th August 2014, 01:12 PM   |  #74  
Rickydhillon's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
can i port custom recovery on window pc
Thanks for this tool
I purchased a Micromax A092 model and use many apps for rooting this phone
But no success then I create insecure boot.img with this tool and
Got Root success thanks again

Now i want to flash a custom recovery on my phone like CWM or TWRP i search over the net for recovery but no recovery for this Phone yet
I have a old Pentium 4 PC with 512 mb of Ram and I'm not able to run LINUX
On it only Win XP is Worked on it
Is there any way to port a recovery on win xp PC
Pls help me....
8th October 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #75  
Senior Member
Flag jalandhar,punjab
Thanks Meter: 24
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Sir can i upload my boot. Img.... I have unpack it using ububtu using split_bootimg. Pl and then gunzip it.. After that i edited default. Prop.. Making the values of ro secure=0..after repacking it and making new bootimg... I flashed it using spflashtools. But its not working on my phone..

Will u patch it for me... If i upload it
3rd December 2014, 02:01 PM   |  #76  
franzyroy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Normandy
Thanks Meter: 2,411
 
4,912 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
One question please, Android Image Kitchen (another tool to unpack/ pack) the img can also do it? I ask because, I've no issue with it!
6th December 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #77  
dechronic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michfood

sure. and no domestic letters

To support spaces in the folders for MTK_unpack.bat, you will need to change:
Code:
%~dp0bin\cpio.exe -i <../ram_disk
To this:
Code:
"%~dp0bin\cpio.exe" -i <../ram_disk
8th December 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #78  
bgos10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gotham
Thanks Meter: 818
 
403 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hi Michfood,

Thanks for this amazing tool, it works great on Windows 7 x86 to Windows (10) Technical Preview x64
Thanks again

Regards
Last edited by bgos10; 9th December 2014 at 12:06 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes