Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[RADIO] HTC One M8 Radio collection for different Models/CID's

OP garypix

6th December 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #701  
donmarkoni's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
1,220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKnux

Anyone have the Developer Edition 1.21 radio?

Try here.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to donmarkoni For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th December 2014, 07:50 PM   |  #702  
Quote:
Originally Posted by donmarkoni

Try here.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

Thanks bruh. I actually remember you posting a collection like that but I forgot where exactly it was.
7th December 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #703  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Two questions guys.

Which is the newest radio for at&t: 1.14 or 1.16?

I have installed the graffixnyc RUU for 5.0.1, unrooted, stock recovery and s-off, can I flash the at&t radio using RUU mode with no problems? Thanks in advance.
7th December 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #704  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
2,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrodsep

Two questions guys.

Which is the newest radio for at&t: 1.14 or 1.16?

I have installed the graffixnyc RUU for 5.0.1, unrooted, stock recovery and s-off, can I flash the at&t radio using RUU mode with no problems? Thanks in advance.

Why do you want to change the radio? The GPE radio support all the bands AT&T does.
The Following User Says Thank You to Elisha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #705  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha

Why do you want to change the radio? The GPE radio support all the bands AT&T does.

Because I'm not getting as good as signal as I had with the stock sense M8.
7th December 2014, 09:02 PM   |  #706  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
2,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrodsep

Because I'm not getting as good as signal as I had with the stock sense M8.

Sense inflates the signal bars. Check the dbm and you'll see that they are the same.
The Following User Says Thank You to Elisha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2014, 05:23 AM   |  #707  
bigballa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 88
 
851 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Do i need to update my AT&T M8 converted to Stock Unrooted GPe M8?

These do not look like the same radios...but idk.

any help is appreciated!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20141207_230704.jpg
Views:	310
Size:	255.2 KB
ID:	3053255  
9th December 2014, 08:56 AM   |  #708  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigballa

Do i need to update my AT&T M8 converted to Stock Unrooted GPe M8?

These do not look like the same radios...but idk.

any help is appreciated!

A sure bet is to flash the latest AT&T radio in the original post if you are having issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elisha

Sense inflates the signal bars. Check the dbm and you'll see that they are the same.

Anymore info on this? I'm getting the same "problem" but I didn't have a chance to test with sense before I switched.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htconem8, radio
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes