Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[how to] change your MID without an eng bootloader

OP scotty1223

19th November 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #191  
scotty1223's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
2,357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winston1989

I have a question, i have changed cid and flashed gpe ruu. Can i just enter fastboot and type the mid changing commands to change to gpe mid, or do i have to root, flash a custom recovery or something first? Thanks in advance

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

You need to be rooted and in a booted os,not in fastboot.

You can temporarily install a custom recovery and enter the command there if you do not wish to be rooted. Otherwise,you'll need to use recovery to install superuser.

Being rooted will not prevent OTA's as long as all other criteria are met

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to scotty1223 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st November 2014, 05:04 PM   |  #192  
Senior Member
Flag Tuscaloosa, Al.
Thanks Meter: 81
 
634 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
How do you change mid without a computer though ?
22nd November 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #193  
jball's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amber
Thanks Meter: 259
 
1,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxcorex28

How do you change mid without a computer though ?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2779524
22nd November 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #194  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
snip
Last edited by phewBAR; 22nd November 2014 at 09:45 PM. Reason: damnit, found the answer 2 pages back. SU in shell needs grant on phone
22nd November 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #195  
jball's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amber
Thanks Meter: 259
 
1,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Well just so everyone knows before quoting me about it.
I only googled and found the link above .I use a laptop and ADB/FASTBOOT so I haven't used or stated that the zip even works.
6th December 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #196  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Victory! Went off without a hitch. Glad I made the donation - it'd have been more if not for the cost of Sunshine >.<
The Following User Says Thank You to duraeas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #197  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Do i need root to change my mid for the commands

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
7th December 2014, 12:34 PM   |  #198  
seadersn's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,859
 
2,635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
jep.
11th December 2014, 01:20 PM   |  #199  
scotty1223's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
2,357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan38

Do i need root to change my mid for the commands

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

yes

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes