FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

VoLTE how do we turn on?

780 posts
Thanks Meter: 90
 
By PhilPan, Senior Member on 19th June 2014, 08:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I see some people saying they already turned on their VoLTE, how does one go about doing this? I'm on the latest Kernel, running the latest PacMan ROM.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
 
 
19th June 2014, 11:19 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
It's in call settings. Isn't pacman AOSP? it might be limited to TouchWiz roms.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
20th June 2014, 02:16 PM |#3  
atlzonly89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
you need to return to stock in order to get the volte. when you try to restore via KIES it will ask you if you want to upgrade to the ne6 baseband. click on yes and be patient
8th July 2014, 08:08 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
So we can't use custom roms to get volte? We have to stick to stock rom?
9th July 2014, 06:56 PM |#5  
XxLostSoulxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Worth
Thanks Meter: 439
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by visiovis

So we can't use custom roms to get volte? We have to stick to stock rom?

Correct
The Following User Says Thank You to XxLostSoulxX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 07:05 PM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Flag Bakersfield, California
Thanks Meter: 3,675
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilPan

I see some people saying they already turned on their VoLTE, how does one go about doing this? I'm on the latest Kernel, running the latest PacMan ROM.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app

Volte will not and does not work at all if you are using Pacman rom
or any other AOSP, AOKP, CM or ported roms.

You will need to flash a Samsung N900T Kitkat 4.4.2 Touchwiz stock or
stock based custom rom if you want to get the Volte feature working.


Good luck.
9th July 2014, 07:13 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yea i tried flashing all the different options/roms trying to figure it out. only the stock telco rom works for volte. thanks
12th December 2014, 01:40 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
XtreStoLite custom rom
Quote:
Originally Posted by visiovis

yea i tried flashing all the different options/roms trying to figure it out. only the stock telco rom works for volte. thanks

I have been searching for custom ROMs that can do VoLITE and i think I found one called XtreStoLite but I do not think it will work yet on your device. Someone told me something about wrong kernals, and until they make it install from a universal zip it is not workable yet.

But I would keep an eye out on that one and I think they are going to soon come up with more custom roms with volte.

Last edited by jesesp; 12th December 2014 at 02:09 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes