Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Smart dialing

OP zeiadsabry

4th February 2014, 09:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hello,

I dont know whether am facing a problem in smart dialing or there is a work around that can solve me what am stuck into.
I was having a s3 mobile and when i was using the smart dialing i used * as a space in order to search from the dialing pad with the whole name.
Meanwhile am having note3 when i try to do the same am not able, i can only use it to get only the first or second name which i must go through more contacts to get the name i want to call.

Any help.

Regards,
Zeiad
4th February 2014, 10:32 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeiadsabry

Hello,

I dont know whether am facing a problem in smart dialing or there is a work around that can solve me what am stuck into.
I was having a s3 mobile and when i was using the smart dialing i used * as a space in order to search from the dialing pad with the whole name.
Meanwhile am having note3 when i try to do the same am not able, i can only use it to get only the first or second name which i must go through more contacts to get the name i want to call.

Any help.

Regards,
Zeiad

Install Rocket Dial...the Samsung native dialer sucks.
11th December 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #3  
mikhe69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
788 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeiadsabry

Hello,

I dont know whether am facing a problem in smart dialing or there is a work around that can solve me what am stuck into.
I was having a s3 mobile and when i was using the smart dialing i used * as a space in order to search from the dialing pad with the whole name.
Meanwhile am having note3 when i try to do the same am not able, i can only use it to get only the first or second name which i must go through more contacts to get the name i want to call.

Any help.

Regards,
Zeiad

Any solution for this???
14th December 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #4  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,038
 
4,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikhe69

Any solution for this???

You'll need to install a different dialer. Stock can't do this.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes