How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Showbox error please help!!

OP slojay

7th August 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #11  
Beastmode's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 7,420
 
3,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
So i just downloaded the app and you're right it does have the connection error.

I decided to run some tests on my work ATT wifi it wasn't loading but when i turned off wifi and used my Verizon 4g it loaded.

So i went back to wifi because i am not on an unlimited verizon plan to be downloading all these files, and it works.

I was able to recreate it on a tablet so i believe only the inital sync of the app is needed on a network not on ATT after that you can use the app normally.

Give it a try and see how it does work.

1st open the app on a non ATT network then switch over to the ATT wifi you're using.

Good Luck.
8th August 2014, 12:55 AM   |  #12  
Harleydroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Fort
Thanks Meter: 657
 
1,546 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I tried showbox and I really liked it but it comes up as a threat in any Antivirus app.
I really don't know much about it but would like to know more.
I just don't need any frauds getting my info off my phone.
If it's all good to use can anyone explain the permissions. Location and a few others kind of made me worry. Plus my GPS was searching the whole time I had the app open.
Thanks guys
26th August 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Try...
I went to the wife setting and clicked forget for my wife connection then reentered the password and the problem was fixed
12th December 2014, 06:25 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag Hacienda Heights
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
More
Show box up date error
I keep reading downloading it but once it's open I get a request to update to a newer version and get an update error message. If I click on a movie it says server error. Can someone please PM me a better download link! Much appreciated!
14th December 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #15  
scouse83's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cheshire
Thanks Meter: 11
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I get this same issue just mine says update error been doing it for past week pretty annoying to be honest
The Following User Says Thank You to scouse83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes