Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Allview 2 Speed Quad ( Onda V812 rebranded)

OP Smeeyx

16th May 2014, 01:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Hello everyone, I have a serious problem with my tabled. Last night I wanted to install a custom rom. After all the research I have done , I found several custom roms for Onda V812 but nowhere was writing Allview 2 speed quad. Anyway, after installing the custom rom everything went perfectly fine untill i powered back on the tablet. The touchscreen does not work whatsoever. I have no idea what to do. My sister has the same tablet and I am currently doing a cwm backup , but I don't know how to flash the files back on my device without adb .. I use Pheonix Suit but apparently I can't flash CWM images.. I really need some help. Thanks :3
26th May 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smeeyx

Hello everyone, I have a serious problem with my tabled. Last night I wanted to install a custom rom. After all the research I have done , I found several custom roms for Onda V812 but nowhere was writing Allview 2 speed quad. Anyway, after installing the custom rom everything went perfectly fine untill i powered back on the tablet. The touchscreen does not work whatsoever. I have no idea what to do. My sister has the same tablet and I am currently doing a cwm backup , but I don't know how to flash the files back on my device without adb .. I use Pheonix Suit but apparently I can't flash CWM images.. I really need some help. Thanks :3

Hey,
I had exactly the same problem a few months ago. And after lenghtly discussions with their support, I managed to convince them to send me the factory image.
If you still have that problem, I can upload it for you tomorrow.

Btw, I also thought it was a V812 rebrand, but it isn't. The 2 speed Quad has an A31s, not an A31. I disassembled it to find that out.
Last edited by b3nn0; 26th May 2014 at 11:54 PM.
28th May 2014, 09:18 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3nn0

Hey,
I had exactly the same problem a few months ago. And after lenghtly discussions with their support, I managed to convince them to send me the factory image.
If you still have that problem, I can upload it for you tomorrow.

Btw, I also thought it was a V812 rebrand, but it isn't. The 2 speed Quad has an A31s, not an A31. I disassembled it to find that out.

I also need the image. Can you provide a link please?
28th May 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adypld

I also need the image. Can you provide a link please?

Currently uploading.
Will take a while, however. Only 1Mbps upload speedand it's 600MBs...
28th May 2014, 12:21 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3nn0

Currently uploading.
Will take a while, however. Only 1Mbps upload speedand it's 600MBs...


Here you go. Can be flashed with Phoenix Suite:
http://go4up.com/dl/1ECaVnG6FXj

MD5 Sum (of the extracted .img file): 6e0c45ac3b5deed034fdaf59195a6fb8
Last edited by b3nn0; 16th June 2014 at 01:10 PM.
28th May 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3nn0

here you go. Can be flashed with phoenix suite:


md5 sum: 6e0c45ac3b5deed034fdaf59195a6fb8

thanks! :d:d:d:d:d:d:d
8th August 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #7  
Raddub's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bacău
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
well, I was searching too for an original firmware for this tablet.. last month I bricked mine too when I tried to install a Custom Onda v801s firmware, but I gave it to warranty.

Anyway, Thank you for uploading it .


OFF: (Ro)
Apropoo, acum ca putem sa reparam tableta de fiecare data cand o stricam, a-ti gasit pana acum un rom cu android kitkat (4.4.2) pentu ea?
Din incercarile mele de luna trecuta, imi mergea touchscreen-ul doar de la un soft de Onda v801s V5, desi.. culorile se vedeau sacadat, in nuante inversate, oricum.. restul functiilor precum camera frontala (fara cea din spate), wifi-ul si conectarea usb-ului (mouse+tastatura) functionau.
Poate poate, exista o speranta .
14th December 2014, 07:46 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Question
hello.i have a problem with a tablet allview 2 speed quad , i tried to change the firmware with 4.4.2 kit for onda v812 ,but same problem touch not work.i instaled the softwer of b3nn0 but wifi not always work.download start after 5-10minutes.apps block ( screen remains black and blocked when start) on stand by , screen comes on alone , root not work ..how can i fix it? please help
14th December 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Hey,
No idea how to fix it.
Wifi never worked when the screen was off for me. Not even when the device was new, so I considered it to be normal. You sure that this worked for you before?

The screen should usually not come on alone. It should do so only during charging (turns on when you plug it in, turns on when the battery is full) but usually it shouldn't.
Never tried to root the device. But when I use adb on it, I get a root shell, so it is somehow rooted by default. But apps can't get root, it seems.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes