Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Change Baseband/Modem of S6810

OP GinoXLL

7th June 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Piura
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Hello, somehere can help me to change the baseband of s6810E (by a s6810L) to make to capture 3g signal in my country.

List of things I've tried
  • Install via ODIN a s6810L ...
    Quote:

    nand write start fail

  • Extract BcmCP.img and create Modem.tar ...
    Quote:

    receive response from bootloader fail

  • Combine s6810L and s6810E firmware and create tar.md5 ...
    Quote:

    md5 cheksum fail


The phone only accept a s6810E firmwares via odin
The phone already has a cwm install

Thanks
9th June 2014, 09:23 AM   |  #2  
faizauthar12's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 165
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GinoXLL

Hello, somehere can help me to change the baseband of s6810E (by a s6810L) to make to capture 3g signal in my country.

List of things I've tried

  • Install via ODIN a s6810L ...
  • Extract BcmCP.img and create Modem.tar ...
  • Combine s6810L and s6810E firmware and create tar.md5 ...

The phone only accept a s6810E firmwares via odin
The phone already has a cwm install

Thanks

maybe you can try make tar and md5 extension with pea zip
The Following User Says Thank You to faizauthar12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 07:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Piura
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by faizauthar12

maybe you can try make tar and md5 extension with pea zip

Thanks for your help, but I still can flash via odin a different original system.
I think another option would be to copy a model L efs partition and put it on my phone, since the only difference between these 2 models are the 3G bands.

But the efs partition is one that contains the information of the modem?
or file or folder I need to copy it from another phone settings for bands?
16th December 2014, 03:02 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Did you manage it ?
I tried to do exactly like you.
Tried to repackage Latin modem for my S6810...
But could never flash a Latin Modem on this phone.
Did you manage to do it ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes