FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[HELP] MT 6572 MediaTek USB DA VCOM Drivers

63 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By xlSKYFiRElx, Member on 1st June 2014, 03:48 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th June 2014, 02:32 AM |#11  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx

ok so now i am seeing this PreLoader USB VCOM Port .. but for less than a second ..



the sound of a usb connected plays, then followed by usb disconnected sound .. if you know what i mean ..

it keeps reconnecting and reconnecting itself .. my phone is placed on a flat surface and the cable is connected at the rear of my CPU

Now flash with sp flash tools

Regards
MasterAwesome
The Following User Says Thank You to MasterAwesome For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
5th June 2014, 07:42 AM |#12  
OP Member
Flag Sector One
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome

Now flash with sp flash tools

Regards
MasterAwesome


how ? my phones disconnects itself every second .. i dont know why


----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

ok so i tried flashing my phone with SP Flash tool, it flashed and it even showed the Green Circle thinggy at the end with a title "Download OK" .. but when i booted my phone, it says "Upgrading Android Apps" i was expecting it would be reverted to stock rom with no apps installed. but to my surprise its like nothing happened, my wallpaper is still there, all apps are still there, the settings, and configs and everything o.O

----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

wait, my font was reverted to the stock fonts .. i used to have custom fonts .. does that mean the flash worked ?
Last edited by xlSKYFiRElx; 5th June 2014 at 10:13 AM.
5th June 2014, 02:27 PM |#13  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx

how ? my phones disconnects itself every second .. i dont know why


----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

ok so i tried flashing my phone with SP Flash tool, it flashed and it even showed the Green Circle thinggy at the end with a title "Download OK" .. but when i booted my phone, it says "Upgrading Android Apps" i was expecting it would be reverted to stock rom with no apps installed. but to my surprise its like nothing happened, my wallpaper is still there, all apps are still there, the settings, and configs and everything o.O

----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

wait, my font was reverted to the stock fonts .. i used to have custom fonts .. does that mean the flash worked ?

Yes, it worked
The Following User Says Thank You to MasterAwesome For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 05:47 PM |#14  
xSkyFire's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Batangas City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i see
Last edited by xSkyFire; 5th June 2014 at 06:04 PM.
5th June 2014, 05:54 PM |#15  
OP Member
Flag Sector One
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome

Yes, it worked

i see, thanks .. i can use this incase my phone gets bricked right ? .. but im still confused why my apps is still there after flashing ?? .. literally all of them o.O
5th June 2014, 05:59 PM |#16  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx

i see, thanks .. i can use this incase my phone gets bricked right ? .. but im still confused why my apps is still there after flashing ?? .. literally all of them o.O

Thats weird you're supposed to click firmware upgrade and not download
The Following User Says Thank You to MasterAwesome For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 01:05 AM |#17  
OP Member
Flag Sector One
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome

Thats weird you're supposed to click firmware upgrade and not download

oh ?. i though it was the "Download" which was to be pressed when flashing. thanks .. thanks sir, will try again later. when i get home

you truly helped me alot i owe you hehe .. i pressed thanks a couple of times as a sign of respect

------------------------------------------------------------- edit -------------------------------------------------------------

i tried the Firmware -> Upgrade button, but it tells me that all fields must be checked, but the cache file is missing, i never had a backup of it when i backup-ed my rom with droid tools :/ .. how can i fix this ? thanks

Last edited by xlSKYFiRElx; 6th June 2014 at 07:02 AM.
17th December 2014, 04:27 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome

Thats weird you're supposed to click firmware upgrade and not download

I have a same trouble, you say to continue flashing, but I'm in read back mode, actually it can't perform read back because the driver same as xlSKYFiRElx, the driver keeps disconnecting, I tried to changed usb port, but nothing works
please help me.......
18th December 2014, 05:47 AM |#19  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,300
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx

oh ?. i though it was the "Download" which was to be pressed when flashing. thanks .. thanks sir, will try again later. when i get home

you truly helped me alot i owe you hehe .. i pressed thanks a couple of times as a sign of respect

------------------------------------------------------------- edit -------------------------------------------------------------

i tried the Firmware -> Upgrade button, but it tells me that all fields must be checked, but the cache file is missing, i never had a backup of it when i backup-ed my rom with droid tools :/ .. how can i fix this ? thanks

Create an empty image cache.img. Usually cache doesn't stop the boot of the device so using some other phone's cache.img or make one yourself...

Regards.

Sent from my XT1033 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes