Aqua Dark Material Theme for CM12

XDA Senior MemberSimix93prepared a nice looking theme changing the original colors into shades of green. … more

Fonts Collection for CyanogenMod 12

Check out this collection of amazing fonts ready to make your CyanogenMod 12 ROM even more beautiful. … more

Send Links to Any Nearby Device with CaastMe

There already are many solutions on the Google Play store if you want to send a link to one of … more

Samsung Galaxy S4 Is Getting Lollipop Update in Russia

Samsung Galaxy S4 users in Russia are getting the Lollipop update via OTA. The update … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

LG G3 Device Locked - McAfee Needs PIN after Factory Reset

OP amitbhawani

27th July 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #11  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,515
 
3,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldenfish

can you show me the direction ?

Someone else posted elsewhere the default password.

It's either 123456 or 000000 IIRC

Sent from my LG-D855 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
27th July 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #12  
EpicChineseTime's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Genova
Thanks Meter: 17
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondavis007

Get a new phone. Something is wrong. I wonder what LG thought McAfee should give in user plus. You have to root to get rid of it, clever thinking

Agreed, the first thing i did on my g3 with root is get rid of McAfee....

Sent from from my LG-D855
3rd November 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsie41

How did you do this please.

Please show me how you did it ... please !!!
13th November 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
have unlocked my device lg g3 from mcafee
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldenfish

can you show me the direction ?

u cannot root this device when its lock by mcafee because of kill switch. so u have to think smart.
try to go to setting, in setting> guest> set a code for guest after it turn on guest option. than restart your device, before comming mcafee put the petern as guest... after this u have to go again in administration, at that time u will see mcafee will not come, and u can easily goto the mcafee app, after going on set your number as a buddy number, after setting buddy number, turn your phone off, insert sim and start it again. macafee will again apear... at that time click on send the code to buddy, proceed it.
this code will be applicable for an hour, so if u got the buddy code, after geting pin code u have to change the pic code to new one... after doing this procedure mcafee pin will be change.. and u can use this device
hope you got my point, you dont need to root your device
The Following User Says Thank You to mdanyal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdanyal

u cannot root this device when its lock by mcafee because of kill switch. so u have to think smart.
try to go to setting, in setting> guest> set a code for guest after it turn on guest option. than restart your device, before comming mcafee put the petern as guest... after this u have to go again in administration, at that time u will see mcafee will not come, and u can easily goto the mcafee app, after going on set your number as a buddy number, after setting buddy number, turn your phone off, insert sim and start it again. macafee will again apear... at that time click on send the code to buddy, proceed it.
this code will be applicable for an hour, so if u got the buddy code, after geting pin code u have to change the pic code to new one... after doing this procedure mcafee pin will be change.. and u can use this device
hope you got my point, you dont need to root your device

by mistake I turned on guest mode and now after restart it shows only 4 apps on main screen which were allowed in guest mode setting, no setting, So what steps should I take to turn off it?
24th December 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsnobel2

by mistake I turned on guest mode and now after restart it shows only 4 apps on main screen which were allowed in guest mode setting, no setting, So what steps should I take to turn off it?

Hi,

The main point of his workaround was to successfully open mcafee app.
why?
- because it has a feature where you can add buddy numbers.
- buddy numbers can be used to retrieve the unknown pin (not the actual pin but a temporary one which you can use to get past the pin log-in screen) through sending temporary pins to the buddy list.
- mcafee will ask for a new pin combination after the pin requirement screen.

P.S As long as you can open mcafee app, you are fine. I also don't have any workaround aside from what the OP posted.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes