Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,597 Members 52,045 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

All Opera Mobile/Mini versions: Official thread

Tip us?
 
gogol
Old
(Last edited by gogol; 4th March 2010 at 11:13 AM.)
#1601  
gogol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 144
Posts: 3,403
Join Date: May 2005
Use it now ... fast, but:

http://touch.facebook.com

Does not work, I cannot login.

Update1: sometimes, back button does not work, does not refresh.

Update2: I can logon to touch FB now ... weird.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leddy View Post
A native version of Opera Mini 5 beta is available for Windows Mobile. (Don't know when exactly it was released.)
Nexus 5 : Android 4.4.1 stock ROM, stock recovery, rooted
 
jodeltje
Old
#1602  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 577
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogol View Post

Update2: I can logon to touch FB now ... weird.
I had to log in my google account and then close opera, run it again and then I could see my personal page, so yeah... weird.

I like it though, it even faster than the java version and your able to use the default keyboard now in the webpage
 
Eman3000
Old
(Last edited by Eman3000; 19th March 2010 at 06:09 AM.) Reason: update
#1603  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Default Guide to Desktop View in Opera Mobile 10 Beta 3

I've figured out how to get Opera Mobile 10 Beta 3 to only display websites in desktop view without getting redirected to a mobile version of the site. UPDATE: Works in Opera 10 Final too!
The first 2 steps are pretty common knowledge, but they don't work for all sites. It's the 3rd step that makes every website work for me.

Step 1: Set a custom user agent string
This tells websites what kind of device you are using to browse the site (desktop computer, smartphone, etc).
Goto opera:config -> User Prefs -> Custom User-Agent
Find a desktop user agent string, type it in, and save. I'm using the one from my Firefox browser on my home desktop (it can be found by clicking Help -> About Mozilla Firefox). Mine looks like this:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2) Gecko/20100115 Firefox/3.6 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)

You can use whatever string you can find that works. I've even seen people use an iPhone user agent to get iPhone versions of websites.

Step 2: Spoof a user agent ID
This tells websites what client you are using.
Goto opera:config -> User Agent -> Spoof User Agent ID
Type in the number corresponding to a browser to identify as that browser
Global values:
1 = Opera
2 = Mozilla
3 = Internet Explorer
Site-specific values:
4 = Mozilla, Opera not mentioned
5 = Internet Explorer, Opera not mentioned

Don't forget to save. I have mine set to 2, so websites think I'm using Firefox

Step 3: Set custom HTTP_Accept parameters
This one is hard to explain, but it basically tells the website which versions (i.e. desktop or mobile) are acceptable for viewing.
Goto opera:config -> Network -> HTTP Accept
Type this in exactly:

text/html, application/xml;q=0.9, application/xhtml+xml, application/x-obml2d, multipart/mixed, image/png, image/jpeg, image/gif, image/x-xbitmap, */*;q=0.1

Please note that this is just the default entry minus the one element that allows for mobile/wap viewing.

Also in the Network section, go to HostName Expansion Prefix and delete wap from the list. Remember to save. Exit the browser and everything should work like a desktop from now on! You can go to www.whatsmyuseragent.com to check and see if everything is right. If you still want to view mobile versions of sites, you'll have to type in the specific mobile URL for that site (I keep mobile versions of my bookmarks just in case I get stuck on EDGE or a slow connection).

Hope this helps! If anyone with web-coding experience would like to explain further or correct anything I did wrong, please be my guest!
 
Heart1010
Old
(Last edited by Heart1010; 4th March 2010 at 01:02 PM.)
#1604  
Heart1010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 594
Join Date: Jan 2009
Installed the new native Opera Mini 5 cab and everything is fine and fast ;)

But something must be changed from opera with user agent!? When I go to www.mjoy.com I came to the login page but now the same thing happen in opera mini as with here on my desktop pc... i get redirected to mjoy.com/m/desktop.htm and here I can't login because mjoy only allow mobile phones to login!? So how can I change the user agent in native Opera Mini 5?

Now UserAgent is: "Opera/9.80 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/5.0.3521/922; U; de) Presto/2.4.15"

With the old opera mini 4.2 UserAgent was: "Opera/9.80 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.2.14320/958; U; en) Presto/2.4.15" and here mjoy.com didn't redirect to desktop page/view
 
barty22
Old
(Last edited by barty22; 4th March 2010 at 04:13 PM.)
#1605  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 1,130
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckyuser View Post
@barty22, Thanks for the quick reply

Are you sure it is not a problem on the ANWB site?
I'm sure about that, as I said regular pages even mobile pages do this!

Are you using opera's Turbo mode?
Not sure about that!

Are other applications able to use the internet connection?
Yes, use flexmail, Quick GPS, Google maps,Navi Computer no problem

Are you using your phone network's internet of wifi?
phone network's internet from Vodafone provider
Try to see in Opera -> Settings -> Opera Turbo. Perhaps opera turbo server is busy? Don't know...

Another thing you can try is windows settings -> connections -> connections -> Vodafone live! Set up my proxy server-> Disable "This network uses a proxy server to connect to the internet"
 
rileyd5
Old
#1606  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 162
Posts: 1,056
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
with the latest minibeta for windows mobile, anyone else having problems saving passwords, and progressing to new links?
Verizon HTC Rezound/S-off

Previously: Treo 600>HTC Hermes>HTC Shadow>HTC Diamond>HTC TP2>HTC EVO 4g
 
motoq9h
Old
(Last edited by motoq9h; 4th March 2010 at 08:40 PM.)
#1607  
motoq9h's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 271
Join Date: Aug 2008
Does Opera link work with the new Native Opera Mini version? When I try to connect to opera link, it just sits there forever.

Note:
Looks like the Protocol needs to change from "Socket" to "HTTP" for the native app to go on the network and load a web page.
Settings->Advanced->Protocol to HTTP
HTC One X (w/2xKrait S4)
ROMs: Stock AT&T (still!?!)
??Backup??: SGS2 Skyrocket, Nexus S, Tilt2 (Rhodium)
XDA Rocks!!!
 
tryckluftffs
Old
#1608  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2009
I found a way to get G-sensor work with the new Opera Mini 5:

Navigate in registory to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/HTC/HTCSENSOR/GSensor/ModuleName

Add a string with name "Opera Mini 5" and stringvalue "\Program Files\Opera Mini 5\OperaMini5-WM-armv4i.exe"

And:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/HTC/HTCSENSOR/GSensor/WhiteList

Add a string with name "Opera Mini 5" and stringvalue "NativeOperaMini-Main"

Notice! The WhiteList stringvalue is case sensitive.
Soft reset and G-sensor rotation is enabled!
 
jeriel05
Old
#1609  
jeriel05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 252
Join Date: Jan 2009
I have been trying to install the new opera 9.5 build 18452 and I can't get it to load on my Sprint TP2. I s anyone else having this problem?
 
scrpn30
Old
#1610  
scrpn30's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 33
Join Date: Apr 2008
Hello

I'm on opera 10b3, is it possible to read flash by default (not having to tap on the grey circle)?
thx

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes