Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Application Error, Rooting Effect?

26th May 2014, 09:47 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Dear XDA-Dev Members,

I am one of Mmx Canvas HD A116 User, Some Day ago I have root my Canvas HD A116 by Framaroot 1.9

All Applications works fine, But Suddenly I encountered some unknown error in Instagram - when ever I open Instagram, it's always says that " Couldn't Load Image, Tap to Retry. " After Taping there is Nothing Update after the Refreshing.

Is it a Rooting Effect?
How to Solve the Problem?

I already tried following : -
1.) Uninstall and Install application.
2.) Unrooting and Reinstall application.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-26-14-01-51.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	76.1 KB
ID:	2763700  
Last edited by julie_bholu; 26th May 2014 at 09:50 AM.
26th May 2014, 09:53 AM |#2  
RohanKalra97's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Try wiping cache N dalvik cache
26th May 2014, 10:08 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RohanKalra97

Try wiping cache N dalvik cache


How? I'm on Stock Rom
Last edited by julie_bholu; 26th May 2014 at 10:14 AM. Reason: additional information
26th May 2014, 03:38 PM |#4  
edwardpage's Avatar
Senior Member
NOT india
Thanks Meter: 33
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by julie_bholu

How? I'm on Stock Rom

rooting doesn't affect ur apps in any way.
try to wipe Instagram cache in apps.
The Following User Says Thank You to edwardpage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2014, 05:33 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwardpage

rooting doesn't affect ur apps in any way.
try to wipe Instagram cache in apps.


I know rooting is different and the Application is different, but this is My current situation.

I already tried Application Cache. No luck.
26th May 2014, 05:50 PM |#6  
edwardpage's Avatar
Senior Member
NOT india
Thanks Meter: 33
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by julie_bholu

I know rooting is different and the Application is different, but this is My current situation.

I already tried Application Cache. No luck.

try rebooting the phone.If that doesn't help, try reinstalling the app.
7th January 2015, 10:30 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwardpage

try rebooting the phone.If that doesn't help, try reinstalling the app.

Tried Both, but No Luck

8th January 2015, 04:18 AM |#8  
DMiNisHeD's Avatar
Junior Member
127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
navigate to root folder/etc
if you see any file named "hosts", delete it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
canvas hd, instagram, rooting & unrooting
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes