Post Reply

Tab Pro 8.4 tips and tricks

OP iam_douchebag

24th July 2014, 07:03 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Norwich
Thanks Meter: 16
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2003
Minimised apps!
Tap (don't drag) one of the apps in the sidebar, it will open up in a new window on top of whatever you have running. Now tap the minimise symbol '_' on the top right of the window. The app gets reduced to a small disc that can be moved around to wherever you want!
It's not earth-shattering but it's a nice touch!
The Following User Says Thank You to Homey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th August 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #12  
Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 5
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by redpoint73

Do you have the Tab Pro 8.4? And if so, is Peel working properly?

On mine, it only displays in portrait mode (which is contradictory to where the IR Blaster is located) and only uses about a quarter of the screen (seems to be behaving like the device is a phone, instead of a tablet). Also, the text in the menus is off, again like its not correctly designed for the screen resolution. Peel worked really well on my old Note 8 (broke the screen); so I'm surprised to see these issues.

Since Peel is mostly unusable for these reasons, I've been using WatchOn. WatchOn is not bad, but not great either. It doesn't seem to have as much personalization as Peel, and often displays shows I don't have interest in.

Are you rooted? I'm running stock os model SM-T320 wifi bought from best buy. I've not installed the latest os update with "kids mode"

I say all that to say Peel works just fine in landscape for me.
21st August 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #13  
Account currently disabled
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 611
 
4,745 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Look at this guys, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2791926

Stay tuned for my first CM11 theme soon.
The Following User Says Thank You to Stuart Little For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2015, 07:01 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
I can not enjoy the CM 11
What should I do to not always get "unfortunately app, Has stoped". I tried different steps on the net, but without success. It happens often on CM 11, 12 and less on stock rom changed
7th January 2015, 09:07 PM   |  #15  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,564
 
8,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladvladimir

What should I do to not always get "unfortunately app, Has stoped". I tried different steps on the net, but without success. It happens often on CM 11, 12 and less on stock rom changed

Is this a tip or a trick?

Seriously, this is not the right thread for this question, or even the right forum section. This belongs in the Q&A section.

What apps are stopping? Did you migrate data between ROMs? Did you do a full wipe (data, cache, Dalvik) between ROMs?
7th January 2015, 09:42 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
I did not know where to fit my question. I apologize. The browser always shows me error. Always use advanced wipe function
No method found on the internet helped me
8th January 2015, 08:33 PM   |  #17  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,564
 
8,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladvladimir

I did not know where to fit my question. I apologize. The browser always shows me error. Always use advanced wipe function
No method found on the internet helped me

You really didn't answer most of my questions. Its hard to help you, if you don't provide the information requested. Even saying you used Advanced Wipe doesn't really say anything specific. What partitions did you select to be wiped?

Did you migrate any data, like using Titanium? Specifically any system data?
9th January 2015, 07:03 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh
Thanks Meter: 27
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manigault

So I FINALLY figured out edge zoom. When viewing a web page do a double tap. On the second tap, leave your finger down, then slide your finger up or down to zoom in or out.

I don't see any benefit of this feature over pinch and zoom.
9th January 2015, 04:58 PM   |  #19  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,564
 
8,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by eejimen

I don't see any benefit of this feature over pinch and zoom.

If you only have one finger?

Seriously, just another way to skin a cat. Maybe Samsung wanted something to fall back on, due to all of Apple's patent lawsuits.
9th January 2015, 10:40 PM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
for redpoint73,
*Did you migrate data between ROMs?
I do not know what. Error "unfortunalety ... Has stoped" I had since I was a stock rom t320xx ... ana1. Disturbed by this, we decided to use a custom rom cm11
Did you do a full wipe (data, cache, Dalvik) between ROMs?yes, Except I used to wipe sd-card
I used odin for root and install custom flashify to recovery. That was all.
Multumesc

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes