Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Samsung Keyboard Update / Change?

13th January 2014, 09:11 PM |#11  
patchmonkey's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
This solved the problem. Sorry - I've been out of pocket for a few days and just got back online.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathBySnuggles

Are you rooted? Do you have xposed framework installed? If so, install wanam module. In system, there is an option to show or hide keyboard symbols. Give that a shot.

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

 
 
5th March 2014, 03:15 PM |#12  
DrPhant0m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
429 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWilliams2

Still nothing for me. It sucks because I really like the keyboard. Oh well, back to Thumb Keyboard for now.

I've been looking for a keyboard replacement for Smart Keyboard Pro for a while... I've been using it since my OG Droid. I've tried all the main ones like Swype, SwiftKey, etc... and I've kept going back to SKP because of the autotext feature. ( typing "eml" will substitute my email address, for instance.)

When I upgraded to a Note 3 and changed my DPI to 360... I just HAD to get something new. Thank you so much (official xda thanks applied) for this screenshot. I went straight to https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...t.keyboardplus and downloaded it (on sale for now) based simply on this screenshot that you sent. To my delight... Thumb Keyboard has a text substitution feature!!!

May I ask you which keyboard layout you're using that you have a dedicated number row? I'm not seeing one with that option.

Thanks again!

~Ryan
5th March 2014, 03:20 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrPhant0m

I've been looking for a keyboard replacement for Smart Keyboard Pro for a while... I've been using it since my OG Droid. I've tried all the main ones like Swype, SwiftKey, etc... and I've kept going back to SKP because of the autotext feature. ( typing "eml" will substitute my email address, for instance.)

When I upgraded to a Note 3 and changed my DPI to 360... I just HAD to get something new. Thank you so much (official xda thanks applied) for this screenshot. I went straight to https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...t.keyboardplus and downloaded it (on sale for now) based simply on this screenshot that you sent. To my delight... Thumb Keyboard has a text substitution feature!!!

May I ask you which keyboard layout you're using that you have a dedicated number row? I'm not seeing one with that option.

Thanks again!

~Ryan


That's a custom set you can add to any layout. Hold down the settings key on the keyboard and enable the custom row (its a line with an up arrow ^ above it). Then, you can link whatever you want to the custom row.
The Following User Says Thank You to MrWilliams2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2014, 03:53 PM |#14  
DrPhant0m's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
429 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWilliams2

That's a custom set you can add to any layout. Hold down the settings key on the keyboard and enable the custom row (its a line with an up arrow ^ above it). Then, you can link whatever you want to the custom row.

I've needed a new keyboard app for a while... and it just got worse when I got the Note 3, and it has been unbearable for the last day since I changed the DPI.

Dedicated number row, and the text substitution option... Swiftkey can suck it. This is awesome. Thank you so much.

Here's what I'm going with...

13th January 2015, 06:52 AM |#15  
Junior Member
Flag Allentown
Thanks Meter: 3
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWilliams2

I see that option in Wanam. It was disabled. I enabled it, but it didn't add the symbols...

Same thing happened with me... uncheck it and when it asks you to reboot there are two options do the fast reboot (from the pulldown menu) Then repeat the process... re-check the option for the keyboard symbols and do a "fast reboot" again and BOOM it should work. They were all there! Let me know if it works for ya
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes