FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[MOD][S-OFF] SIM Unlock Your HTC ONE M8 GSM *NOT SPRINT*

1,667 posts
Thanks Meter: 457
 
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th January 2015, 02:59 AM |#521  
JEANRIVERA's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag CAROLINA
Thanks Meter: 457
 
Donate to Me
More
Unfortunately it appear that HTC has patched this vulnerability that let the device to be SIM unlocked by this procedure, as you guys know and it is stated in the op this wasn't done by me I just shared available information and I did tried my self on the AT&T device and it was confirmed to work on other variants, but as everything else good, it has come to an end until further notice I will ask the moderator to close this thread and leave it for reference only. Thanks for understanding.
 
 
15th January 2015, 03:00 AM |#522  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Trouble with my M8
I have been having a lot of trouble getting my HTC One M8 harman-kardon edition working on the AT&T network. I followed all of the steps, installed TWRP, rooted, S-off via sunshine, and I tried this method but can not seem to get the phone to connect to the network. When I go into network preferences I can choose GSM network, but the available GSM networks is always grayed out. Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Ben
P.S. I removed the Software Status: Tampered but I don't think that that should affect anything...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo on 1-10-15 at 2.36 PM.jpg
Views:	538
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	3115776   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-32-20.png
Views:	540
Size:	161.0 KB
ID:	3115777   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-32-12.png
Views:	526
Size:	49.6 KB
ID:	3115778   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-31-59.png
Views:	498
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	3115779   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-32-26.png
Views:	434
Size:	140.5 KB
ID:	3115780   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-33-00.png
Views:	430
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	3115781   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-33-14.jpg
Views:	432
Size:	127.1 KB
ID:	3115782   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-10-14-34-09.png
Views:	434
Size:	92.4 KB
ID:	3115783  
15th January 2015, 03:06 AM |#523  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettyha8

I agree, but I will give it a shot. But pls continue to give suggestions - any help is GLADLY appreciated!

Does anyone know how to UNDO the config.dat write? When viewing config.dat in a HEX editor, it seems like not much info. Maybe I can re-SIM-Lock the device back to Rogers (?) *hopeful!

One last idea, though it may or may not work.

Since you are S-off, downgrade to the original developer edition using an RUU. That will put all firmware, including HBOOT, radio, etc. all back to stock from yesteryear. Then, try running the config.dat against it. I seriously doubt the hardware has changed, but it is very likely the radio and HBOOT have, so you might have a chance at getting this to work by reverting.

It's a long shot, but see if you can find: RUU_M8_UL_K44_SENSE60_SECURITY_BrightstarUS_WWE_1. 54.1540.10_Radio_1.16.21331931.LA11G_20.31A.4145.0 2L_release_372510_signed_2.exe

I have a copy if you can't find one on the HTC site.
15th January 2015, 03:10 AM |#524  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jshamlet

One last idea, though it may or may not work.

Since you are S-off, downgrade to the original developer edition using an RUU. That will put all firmware, including HBOOT, radio, etc. all back to stock from yesteryear. Then, try running the config.dat against it. I seriously doubt the hardware has changed, but it is very likely the radio and HBOOT have, so you might have a chance at getting this to work by reverting.

It's a long shot, but see if you can find: RUU_M8_UL_K44_SENSE60_SECURITY_BrightstarUS_WWE_1. 54.1540.10_Radio_1.16.21331931.LA11G_20.31A.4145.0 2L_release_372510_signed_2.exe

I have a copy if you can't find one on the HTC site.

You could try it from this forum... http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...-1-54-t2884777

Any suggestions for me jshamlet?
15th January 2015, 03:15 AM |#525  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbroskis

You could try it from this forum... http://forum.xda-developers.com/htc-...-1-54-t2884777

Any suggestions for me jshamlet?

Not other than what I posted. Backup your data, make sure your CID/MID match one of the Developer Edition/Unlocked Edition phones, and blow it away back to the past. The RUU will completely revert your phone back to bone stock, and that particular RUU will put it back to the way they were last year when they first came out. Note, it doesn't erase an external SD card - I've left mine in before, and it wasn't touched.

Then, once it is done, reboot into the boot loader and try again with the config.dat procedure here. There is a very good chance that the original radio software in that RUU will support this method.

Like I said, it's a long shot, but if your phone is already toasted, it won't do any further damage.
15th January 2015, 03:17 AM |#526  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jshamlet

Not other than what I posted. Backup your data, make sure your CID/MID match one of the Developer Edition/Unlocked Edition phones, and blow it away back to the past. The RUU will completely revert your phone back to bone stock, and that particular RUU will put it back to the way they were last year when they first came out. Note, it doesn't erase an external SD card - I've left mine in before, and it wasn't touched.

Then, once it is done, reboot into the boot loader and try again with the config.dat procedure here. There is a very good chance that the original radio software in that RUU will support this method.

Like I said, it's a long shot, but if your phone is already toasted, it won't do any further damage.

How do you change MID? Can you do it through adb?
15th January 2015, 03:35 AM |#527  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbroskis

How do you change MID? Can you do it through adb?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708581
15th January 2015, 04:26 AM |#528  
coal686's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Tampa-ish, FL
Thanks Meter: 7,073
 
More
Per the OP's request, this thread has been closed. As it says in the OP, the vulnerability has been patched and so this guide does not work anymore. If you have issues and need help, please post a question in the Q&A thread. Thank you for understanding.
coal686
The Following User Says Thank You to coal686 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gsm, sim unlock, unlock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes