Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HACK] Grow your data partition

OP cyansmoker

30th December 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #71  
Member
Flag Angra do Heroísmo
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
It worked! I feel like I just made a magic trick!

Thanks a lot Vashiru.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-12-30 17.12.29.png
Views:	318
Size:	174.1 KB
ID:	3089679  
3rd January 2015, 11:42 AM   |  #72  
hunyadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hungary
Thanks Meter: 17
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Hi guys, need your help please. Adb tools installed, works, drivers installed for find5. Devices listed w adb normally, but turning f5 to recovery w adb command I have no driver for find5. Any tip help? Thx
<br />
<br />
Edit: just a stupid restart was missing on PC... Grrrr let's start resize. [emoji6]<br/>
Last edited by hunyadia; 4th January 2015 at 08:00 PM.
6th January 2015, 09:42 PM   |  #73  
hunyadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hungary
Thanks Meter: 17
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
All right guys, thx for the question, everything went smooth. 8-) Thx @Vashiru for post #34. I am now with 4gb and cm12 on find5 16gb.
For me the best adb driver for find5 was the patched oppo driver. Made by Brainiarc7, u can find on his github.
https://github.com/Brainiarc7/OppoTh...Driver.patched

cheers
The Following User Says Thank You to hunyadia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2015, 04:38 PM   |  #74  
grimpressive's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ivrea
Thanks Meter: 27
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vashiru

Alright, <cut>
- Vashiru

Thank you all in this thread. I just lurked around and I used the procedure described here (postcount#34):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...28208057861776

just changing all the makepart section using 6G values found here:
http://www.oppoforums.com/threads/gu...32#post-310870

in a 32G-Find5 running latest Omni.
All safe and sound.

Thank you for writing all those things.
13th January 2015, 09:02 AM   |  #75  
grimpressive's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ivrea
Thanks Meter: 27
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimpressive

Thank you all in this thread. I just lurked around and I used the procedure described here (postcount#34):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...28208057861776

just a lil update.
I run all the instructions in the makepart section not in the phone (zomg is crazy to do that in recovery, it takes hours....) but with:
adb shell
cd sbin
<stuff>

the only instruction giving an error/warning was this one:

mkdosfs -n sdcard -F 32 /dev/block/mmcblk0p29

if run from adb shell it told:


Code:
/sbin # ←[6nmkdosfs -n sdcard -F 32 /dev/block/mmcblk0p29
mkdosfs -n sdcard -F 32 /dev/block/mmcblk0p29
mkdosfs 3.0.12 (29 Oct 2011)
__bionic_open_tzdata: couldn't find any tzdata when looking for localtime!
__bionic_open_tzdata: couldn't find any tzdata when looking for GMT!
__bionic_open_tzdata: couldn't find any tzdata when looking for posixrules!

if run from the phone, the message changed:
Code:
mkdosfs -n sdcard -F 32 /dev/block/mmcblk0p29
__bionic_open_tzdata: couldn't find any tzdata when looking for CST6CDT!
__bionic_open_tzdata: couldn't find any tzdata when looking for posixrules!
mkdosfs 3.0.12 (29 Oct 2011)
I suppose is just a warning, cause everything is working fine. But maybe it will be useful to be pointed out in the guide.
Last edited by grimpressive; 13th January 2015 at 09:03 AM. Reason: formatting
13th January 2015, 11:47 AM   |  #76  
Junior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
For me, when i try to unmount it says "not found", as it can't find the unmount command.
i use the latest TWRP

Any ideas?
13th January 2015, 12:48 PM   |  #77  
hunyadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag hungary
Thanks Meter: 17
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zanza00

For me, when i try to unmount it says "not found", as it can't find the unmount command.
i use the latest TWRP

Any ideas?

Use te correct command: umount (unmount without n!) [emoji6]
13th January 2015, 02:34 PM   |  #78  
Junior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunyadia

Use te correct command: umount (unmount without n!) [emoji6]

doh!

thanks a lot

anyway it worked for me, now rocking 6gb
The Following User Says Thank You to Zanza00 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2015, 03:57 PM   |  #79  
grimpressive's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ivrea
Thanks Meter: 27
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
LOL!
17th January 2015, 01:43 AM   |  #80  
hammerholm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Thanks Vashiru. Working really well =)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes