Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Seene: A New Dimension for Social Media

Seene has been on iOS since October 2013, and it has now made its to the Google Play Store. Seene is … more

Runtastic Material Design Overhaul

With each passing day, an increasing number of apps are getting on board with Google’s new visual … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] How to add LTE operator in LG G2.

OP somboons

16th January 2015, 03:41 AM   |  #11  
Eminemiero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
from the hidden menu we can do this right? or am i confusing things?
3845*#80x# ---> LTE- Only ---> Modem Settings -----> RAT Selection.
and there you choose whatever you want
16th January 2015, 04:38 PM   |  #12  
Tinchoska's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hudson, Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 803
 
2,771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Awesome on Argentina all operators start using lte this month and same problem can't use it because no option... Will try it. Thanjs
17th January 2015, 02:34 PM   |  #13  
Eminemiero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I'm completely stock, waiting for LG's OTA. is there any way so i can do this?
The Following User Says Thank You to Eminemiero For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2015, 03:34 PM   |  #14  
Tinchoska's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hudson, Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 803
 
2,771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eminemiero

I'm completely stock, waiting for LG's OTA. is there any way so i can do this?

Read first page.
17th January 2015, 03:55 PM   |  #15  
Eminemiero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinchoska

Read first page.

My bad, can someone help me, im trying to decompile my Lteconfigs.apk but it says "cant finde framework resources blabla". (Yes, i did "attached" the framework-res.apk when decompiling)
If someone can add my LTE provider i will be really happy

MCC: 748
MNC: 10
ISO: uy
Country: Uruguay
Code: 598
operator: Claro
Attached Files
File Type: apk framework-res.apk - [Click for QR Code] (17.28 MB, 2 views)
File Type: apk LteConfigs.apk - [Click for QR Code] (63.2 KB, 2 views)
Last edited by Eminemiero; 19th January 2015 at 04:50 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Eminemiero For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2015, 04:45 AM   |  #16  
Eminemiero's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Please @somboons can you help me?
How are you deodexing and decomipiling? Im using APK Tools v3.50 and i have an error (see in the image).
Im using Cloudy g3 2.2
Last edited by Eminemiero; 19th January 2015 at 04:47 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes