Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE]How-to enable 3 dot menu button in S5 ported apps without xposed modules

OP NimeniAltu

10th January 2015, 05:55 PM   |  #281  
NimeniAltu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Oradea
Thanks Meter: 279
 
609 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by oracle01642

Which color XML's?? All the color XML's from the 'color' folder, the 'color-xxhdpi' folder, and the colors XML in 'values/colors'? Or just the colors XML in values? Thanks

Try to replace all
10th January 2015, 06:05 PM   |  #282  
rahul1533's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 82
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NimeniAltu

Hi guys, this is a very easy guide on how to enable the 3 dot menu button in S5 ported apps and on stock touchwiz apps without xposed modules. I tested it on I9505 but should work also on I9500...


Pre-requested :
1.Java
2.Rooted phone
3.Framework-res.apk
4.Any root file explorer

How-to:

1 - Take framework-res.apk located in \system\framework\ and decompile it using apktool or apk manager

2 - Go into \res\values\bools.xml

3 - Search for:

Code:
<bool name="config_DisableHWKeyOptionMenu">false</bool>
and change it to

Code:
<bool name="config_DisableHWKeyOptionMenu">true</bool>
4 - Save file and recompile framework-res.apk

5 - Push the recompiled framework-res.apk to the device and reboot, now you should have 3 dot menu button in all s5 ported apps/stock touchwiz apps.
Now long pressing on home button won't bring up the recent apps, it will bring up google now. So now we need to remap the menu key to bring up the recent apps.

1 - Open /system/usr/keylayout/Generic.kl with root explorer and change

Code:
key  139  MENU
to

Code:
key  139  APP_SWITCH
2 - Save file and reboot. Now menu key will bring up recent apps, just like S5.

@NimeniAltu im using auroro rom for s4 and there is 3dot menu...
But i want stock s4 menukey can u help me to do this .. i will give u roms ftamework file...?
18th January 2015, 10:03 PM   |  #283  
Junior Member
Flag Baku
Thanks Meter: 22
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
More
this work android 5.0?
Yes?
20th January 2015, 07:06 PM   |  #284  
Azar_98's Avatar
Member
Flag Living in Doha, Qatar
Thanks Meter: 10
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tural_625

Yes?

+1
i hope this works with 5.0. Any ideas, anyone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
s5 3 dot touchwizz
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes