Xiaomi Mi4 Launched in India

Xiaomi’s Mi3 and Redmi Note handsets were met with roaring enthusiasm in India,thousands of piecesbeing … more

LG G3 Stock Camera Mod v7

If you want to extend your G3’s camera capabilities, check out this new modded camera application that will … more

Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Viber problem. Disconnected. Messages and calls are unavailable

OP okizen

4th October 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viber Team

Hi there, pls provide me with the following details:

1. where are you from?
2. When did the issue first begin? After upgrading Viber? After upgrading the operating system?
3. Have you made any changes to your phone’s operating system settings?
4. Were any other applications installed shortly after the issue began?

Awaiting your reply. Thanks for your help!

Hi, I'm from Sri Lanka,
I have the same issue, it's been a week now I have updated viber but not the OS
Didn't do any changes to operating system but recently I installed MAcafee security after that only issue occurred but I unistalled the macafee. Plus I have installing re installing viber for about ten times now
Didn't install any new applications after issue began

---------- Post added at 07:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:29 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viber Team

Hi there, pls provide me with the following details:

1. where are you from?
2. When did the issue first begin? After upgrading Viber? After upgrading the operating system?
3. Have you made any changes to your phone’s operating system settings?
4. Were any other applications installed shortly after the issue began?

Awaiting your reply. Thanks for your help!

Hi, I'm from Sri Lanka,
I have the same issue, it's been a week now I have updated viber but not the OS
Didn't do any changes to operating system but recently I installed MAcafee security after that only issue occurred but I unistalled the macafee. Plus I have installing re installing viber for about ten times now
Didn't install any new applications after issue began

Please respond to this as soon as possible ☺
11th October 2014, 09:34 AM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Same issue.
October 11th 2014
South Africa, Telkom ADSL Wifi
Changes
I use Telkom mobile broadband on Samsung Galaxy tab P5100 with ICS
Visiting another town, now using Telkom ADSL with wifi.
Ran app updates last night.
Internet works fine
2nd November 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
viber disconnected messages and calls unavailable
Is there a solution yet?
I also have the same problem

1. China
2. 31/10/2014. No changes or upgrades
3. No changes to O/S
4. No new apoplications
2nd November 2014, 08:57 AM   |  #24  
DeepankarS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 510
 
1,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
@Viber Team

"If someone helps, never forget to hit thanks 😘 "
17th November 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Ireland on the Three network
I upgraded from an S3 to a Note 4. Installed viber and works OK. Kinda. Will send messages no problem but when I don't have the app open I'm "offline". I only receive texts then normally when my wife tells me "Hey I text you ages ago". When I open Viber to then check it's connects and the text comes through. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance
18th November 2014, 11:10 AM   |  #26  
Viber Team's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 526
 
1,372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hi,
Please contact our support team here: http://bit.ly/1aOwGy2 so that we can get a better understanding of this issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdalad23

I upgraded from an S3 to a Note 4. Installed viber and works OK. Kinda. Will send messages no problem but when I don't have the app open I'm "offline". I only receive texts then normally when my wife tells me "Hey I text you ages ago". When I open Viber to then check it's connects and the text comes through. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance

1st December 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Viber Problem Disconnected
i am in saudi arabia Riyadh from 7 months . 2 months before i installed viber on my saudi number . some times viber working very good messages calls sharing every thing perfect.but after 2 3 days its shows me error every time Disconnected Messages and calls are unavailable . uffffff .some time working but, when i really need to connect with my friends family itx not working.
16th January 2015, 07:10 AM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
Problem with viber
[QUOTE=okizen;51133296]I'm having a problem with viber which started a few days ago. Whenever i try to message someone it says 'Disconnected. Messages and calls are unavailable'. Meanwhile my wifi is working perfectly well with other apps. Is this problem known to viber? I'm very tense about it. I'm getting problem doing my work. I can't understand the problem with viber. It's annoying me alot. I'm from kuwait. It has been 1 week since this problem.
22nd January 2015, 06:04 PM   |  #29  
super_operater's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 3
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
More
Same thing here, using newest version of Viber...it looks to me that Viber is working when it's the only app curentlly using wifi network. When I use other apps, like browser or Play Store, it's unable to connect...also, this problem does not happen when I'm on data connection. I've read somewhere that can be solved by forwarding ports in wireless router settings but it doesn't help for me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes