Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Covert HTC One M8 Verizon to Fully Compatible T-Mobile Version

OP TechSoft

5th January 2015, 04:48 AM   |  #141  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by seakha

Did you have cellular connection to 4G LTE or HSPA on t-mobile? I tried ViperOneM8 3.2.1 with T-Mobile tweak. I have wifi call and that works but it does not have cellular connection (no data, no calls without wifi). I changed the CID to Super CID and T-MOB010. It did not work. I was wondering whether you had cellular connection on t-mobile?

I had 4G LTE cellular connection on T-Mobile.
The Following User Says Thank You to 2ndLeaf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th January 2015, 04:19 PM   |  #142  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
More
You need latest firmware
Quote:
Originally Posted by knightofarmenia

I followed this guide to the letter, including flashing the new kernel, but I still cannot get WiFi. I have everything else - LTE, cell phone reception, MMS, SMS, internet, everything. But I need to be able to turn wifi on! I've read about "having to update the firmware," but this is the first thing I've ever rooted, and while I'm super excited I haven't bricked it, I'm horrified that I'll ruin it if I don't do the firmware updates right. Can someone please help me out here?

You should have the latest firmware for 4.4.4. You can get that from this post : EXE/ZIP RUU M8_VZW 4.4.4 (s-off only)(newest). Thanks to @dottat

I had some difficulties to convert the phone in the past few days but finally I have a working converted Verizon M8 on T-Mobile since last night. I am testing it for another day to see how stable it is. If everything works fine, then I will write a post here to explain the steps with the links.
6th January 2015, 04:01 AM   |  #143  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
My phone when I try this gets a black screen on bootup. I am super-cid and s-off.
6th January 2015, 06:02 PM   |  #144  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
my method of successful HTC one M8 VZN to TMobile
I read a bunch of the tutorials and thread posts about how to do this. I'd rooted / jailbreak some devices (e.g., ipod) before, but mostly I'm a big noob. I tried to take good notes along the way so I know what I'd done. Here are my steps. I'm posting this mainly because I'm grateful to all the others who posted so that I could figure a way to do this. I also used this post (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=62) as a help to walk through some steps. My phone was purchased from Verizon back in August. But we needed to add another phone to our plan and the overall package was waaayyyy better with TMobile, so I went to the TMobile store to switch. My wife's iPhone 5S worked without a hitch. But when we put the TMobile sim into the Verizon HTC One, it worked initially but then was very erratic for phone and sms and you could not change the APN within the phone. I decided that most of those problems were likely related to Verizon specific settings within the phone. So, these are my notes.

Used this thread as a partial list to know what to install on my PC:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2757414

Having trouble rooting phone BC of locks from Verizon. At first, couldn't even get it to go to recovery or download. On my phone the only way to get it done was to press power to get the submenu, select restart, and then hold the volume down during restart.

Installed Android SDK, installed HTC synch and then removed it so that I had proper drivers on my PC.
Installed Java SDK on my pc - But also had to put an environment variable in “My Computer” settings to point to the Java files. (meaning had to put in a variable that pointed to the path of the installed java within the environment variables for my PC: variable = JAVA_HOME value = path of java jdk). Then things started to work
Also found that I had to add a value within my PATH environment variable to point to the android SDK. I'm not sure that these environment variable changes were critical, but several threads mentioned needing JDK and the Android SDK to work and doing the above helped get them to work as expected.

Next up was to try to root the phone.
Tried to use Weaksauce2, but no luck. Kept failing.

Then tried to purchase Sunshine (http://theroot.ninja/purchase.html)
Paid $25 and it rooted and made the phone s-off but did not appear to root the phone
things were weird at that point, but it did become s-off.
Followed this link to determine s-OFF http://www.android.gs/what-is-s-off-...as-s-off-s-on/
and that allowed me to get to the boot menu. I confirmed that the phone was s-off (huge step in the right direction)

Only after Sunshine had run was I able to use weaksauce2 (which I’d already loaded) to enable root on each reboot.

Then,,,, I had to make sure ADB (Android debug bridge was loaded - it’s basically loading the Android SDK on my PC) and had to add a path for the environment variable (different from above) as described in the below tutorial (i'd mentioned this above as well)
http://www.droidviews.com/a-comprehe...nd-commands/2/

Used the Super CID commands from a command line on my PC (using android bridge or ADB) to get the CID = 11111111 For a long time it was unclear to me that these commands were on a command line on my PC rather than on the phone. Guess I'm dense that way....
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2708610

Next, used this link to try to load the TWRP recovery
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2717932
Tried using TWRP manager, but that did not seem to really do what I wanted. It kept bombing. Not sure why
So… I loaded Flashify, as described in this video. Flashify had an option to download TWRP and so I did download it through Flashify and then flashed it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6GhybCyd4Pg

Booted into recovery and used TWRP to backup the phone. Successful

Then used TWRP to flash the new ROM of Android revolution (http://android-revolution-hd.blogspo...-site-var.html) I tried Android Revolution HD 22.1. It loaded ok (although I was spooked when my phone was just a black screen for about 15 minutes). But WIFI was a bust. And I kept getting a "google play services have stopped" error message. I confirmed that I had the right firmware that folks were talking about in a bunch of posts. I then also flashed the elemental ROM kernel to try to fix the wifi issue, but no luck
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2705613

Finally, flashed the ROM, from TWRP recovery, for Viper One, and all seems to work well !!!!!! I get wifi, mms, 4G, phone calls, etc. All with no error messages. Woo Hooo!!!!
http://venomroms.com/devices-downloads/

I probably spent about a full day of reading and figuring out what some of the terms meant. I practiced a bit on on old Galaxy S2 that I have as well. Problem is, each phone is slightly different. Anyway, hoping that posting some of my details helps someone else. Like I said, I'm no expert, just a noob trying to figure things out.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to joelegs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2015, 11:22 PM   |  #145  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Hi, have you done a speed test in 4G after ask of this?

I did more or less the same ( happily using viper since months) but never got 4G speed anywhere, even though the icon in the status bar says so...

Thanks


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
14th January 2015, 10:39 PM   |  #146  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
4G LTE speed
I have now done several tests. I have gotten various speeds around my area. But I can regularly get what I expect to be LTE speeds of 23 Mbps. I also get slower speeds in different areas, but nothing unusual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad3389

Hi, have you done a speed test in 4G after ask of this?

I did more or less the same ( happily using viper since months) but never got 4G speed anywhere, even though the icon in the status bar says so...

Thanks


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app

16th January 2015, 05:33 AM   |  #147  
Junior Member
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 4
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
I have a problem with my T-Mobile sim card
I wanted to know if somebody can help me get rid of this icon with the "sim card and question mark" after I switch my Verizon sim card, for a T-Mobile sim card.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-01-15-23-20-16.png
Views:	152
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	3117521

Edit: I change my CID to 11111111(Super CID) then installed the Viper One rom, and selected "T-mobile" as my mobile network (which it is currently). Moreover, I did the regular set up and I didn't see the weird "sim card and question mark" icon from my status bar this time. So everything works just like Joelegs said in a couple post above me.

Note: When the new update for the VWZ HTC ONE M8 change your CID back to "VZW__001", so you can take that update. However, should wait before changing CID and update, for the Viper ONE rom needs updated as well.
Last edited by Heroxgxdeal; 23rd January 2015 at 06:14 AM.
20th January 2015, 02:05 AM   |  #148  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Lightbulb
what's the good news with your testing??

In addition, do you agree that it's important to upgrade firmware from 4.4.4 RU?

At moment, I don't think I have latest firmware on my M8_vrz and experiencing horrible issues with APN, SMS, MMS, etc (on t-mobile network).

I found note about RUU on this thread, but unsure if this is solution to my issue.
any insight would be appreciated. thanks -GA

Quote:
Originally Posted by seakha

You should have the latest firmware for 4.4.4. You can get that from this post : EXE/ZIP RUU M8_VZW 4.4.4 (s-off only)(newest). Thanks to @dottat

I had some difficulties to convert the phone in the past few days but finally I have a working converted Verizon M8 on T-Mobile since last night. I am testing it for another day to see how stable it is. If everything works fine, then I will write a post here to explain the steps with the links.

Last edited by gads1; 20th January 2015 at 02:13 AM. Reason: additional info
25th January 2015, 07:28 AM   |  #149  
bigfdaddy2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 340
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Does mms work over lte once this is done or still the issue with lte?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes