How to Incorporate Lollipop Features into Your App

Lollipop brought many new design aspects and functionality for developers to adapt to, too … more

Major Security Issues Found in New Outlook App

The Outlook app was launched yesterday on iOS and Android, and according to an IBM developer … more

LG G4 Could Feature a… 3K Display?

According to myLGphones, a version of the LG G4 will not feature neither a 2K nor a 4K display … more

What’s the Worst Android Phone You’ve Ever Owned?

All of us here at XDAappreciate just how far Androidhas come. The incredible … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

One max problem with gps

OP MANOS1968

14th May 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have HTC ONE MAX and I have problem with gps.[echo] it installs NAVIGON and it cannot find and lock the satellites, it writes me constantly waiting of signal GPS
15th May 2014, 01:26 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
got the same issue with any navigation software after updating to 4.4

contacted htc about it, telling me that it has to be a hardware issue and i should send it in.

as i do not believe it is hardware related, i was wondering if i could be able to roll back to 4.3?
15th May 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Westfield
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I had that problem when I updated to sense 6 on my Sprint One Max. They also told me it was a hardware problem. When I went back to 5.5 it was fine.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th June 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamer4208

I had that problem when I updated to sense 6 on my Sprint One Max. They also told me it was a hardware problem. When I went back to 5.5 it was fine.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

How can I downgrade from 6.0 to sense 5.5? GPS is giving me a hard time on my sprint one max.
Last edited by woldemariam; 25th June 2014 at 08:57 PM.
25th June 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #5  
nathlynn22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
1,038 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
I've got the same problems opened a thread about location services not locking in and dropping out I have same problems with navigon. And my weather app either shows the weather for my location being United kingdom which is precise as f*** OR just the main city I live in its used to be very precise before giving specific town I was in. I upgraded to 4.4 and then sense 6 custom. I would rather roll back to a 4.3 Rom but haven't really seen any yet. Navigon was a bit better today I had location mode set to high accuracy but it did lose its way on an hour journey home about 3 or 4 times.

Sent from my HTC One max using Tapatalk
25th August 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Boise, ID
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Just got Sense 6 upgrade on Verizon, now GPS is screwed
Quote:
Originally Posted by woldemariam

How can I downgrade from 6.0 to sense 5.5? GPS is giving me a hard time on my sprint one max.

Got Sense 6 upgrade on August 19, and my GPS has been way off ever since. Any advice on how to downgrade from Sense 6.0 to Sense 5.5 so I can have accurate GPS back would be really helpful.
7th January 2015, 07:22 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
GPS Issues - Wonder if Lollipop will fix this?
I can not get a good GPS signal when trying to navigate. I do have Sense 6. How can I get Sense 5.5? I wonder if Lollipop will fix this?

Has anyone heard?
22nd January 2015, 04:32 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Possible solution?
Hopefully this helps someone. I have always had issues when switching back and forth from different ROMs with the navigation on this device. Never any other. First make sure before switching ROMs make sure that you have locations enabled in settings. Then after you have everything installed go into settings/display/gyroscope calibration and g sensor calibration. That worked for me. It would show me way off of my path, laggy, constantly changing my course especially at a stop light. The compass gets all fubarred. Weird as I had a HTC one, HTC DNA and never an issue.
27th January 2015, 04:25 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Ellicott City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremycmoss

Hopefully this helps someone. I have always had issues when switching back and forth from different ROMs with the navigation on this device. Never any other. First make sure before switching ROMs make sure that you have locations enabled in settings. Then after you have everything installed go into settings/display/gyroscope calibration and g sensor calibration. That worked for me. It would show me way off of my path, laggy, constantly changing my course especially at a stop light. The compass gets all fubarred. Weird as I had a HTC one, HTC DNA and never an issue.

Are you using sense 6?/ 4.4?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by ceo4eva; 27th January 2015 at 04:33 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes