Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ToolKit] Acer Iconia v0.8.5 ***New: Supporting A1-810 with Kitkat***

OP entonjackson

15th January 2015, 08:12 AM   |  #3981  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by murdoch1

Cheers on the exdialler. Typing in the code does not display network utility. Under connectivity tab I only get Bluetooth/WiFi and WiFi ctia.

You could try this command:
Code:
adb shell am start -n com.mediatek.engineermode/.EngineerMode com.mediatek.connectivity/.CdsInfoActivity
It's the only way I can start Network Utility on my tablet, using the dialer code doesn't work for me, too.
26th January 2015, 11:55 PM   |  #3982  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 427
 
2,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Hi all,

Not much action going on here . I have PM-ed @entonjackson to know whether he can change the script to include code to use MTK Logger instead of the NetworkUtility and whether he wants to include steps for Acer S1, but no response so far. I have done the process manually and it worked fine. Should work for Acer A1-811 too and other devices on which the Network Utility does not work anymore....

Manual steps for Acer S1 are here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/andr...k-rom-t3004333

Anyone else good at changing the script to include the new steps?

Regards,

Nika.
Today, 12:23 AM   |  #3983  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 427
 
2,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Hi all,

For A1-811 on Acer_AV0K0_A1-811_RV02RC06_WW_GEN1 / Acer_AV0K0_A1-811_1.025_WW_GEN1 (= KitKat), the selection of MTK Logger in Engineering Mode is 45 pixels down. It now selects Modem Warning Setting... I guess this might be because it's an A1-811 and not A1-810, and therefore includes a modem?

So in the all in one Toolkit (.toolkit.py) "input tap 400 275" should be "input tap 400 320".

I added a variable:
Code:
a1_811       = False
I changed the following:
Code:
            subprocess.call(adb +       'shell input tap 400 275',                    stdout=dev_null, shell=True)
Into:
Code:
            if a1_811:
                subprocess.call(adb +       'shell input tap 400 320',                    stdout=dev_null, shell=True)
            else:
                subprocess.call(adb +       'shell input tap 400 275',                    stdout=dev_null, shell=True)
and I changed the selection of the device into the following bit:
Code:
        # Add-on for A1 KitKat
        print("")
        print("Which device do you have?")
        print("[1] Acer Iconia A1-810 / A1-811 / A3-A10 / B1-711 / B1-720 with Android JellyBean")
        print("[2] Acer Iconia A1-810 / A3-A10 / B1-711 / B1-720 with Android KitKat 4.4.2 or higher")
        print("[3] Acer Iconia A1-811 with Android KitKat 4.4.2 or higher")
        print("[Q]uit")
        selection2 = ""
        if python3:
            selection2 = input("Enter a selection: ")
        else:
            selection2 = raw_input("Enter a selection: ")
        if selection2 == "q" or selection2 == "Q":
            sys.exit(0)
        if selection2 == "1":
            kitkat = False
        elif selection2 == "2":
            kitkat = True
            device = "Acer Iconia A1-810 / A3-A10 / B1-711 / B1-720 running KitKat"
            system_image_target_dir = "/data/local/tmp"
        elif selection2 == "3":
            kitkat = True
            a1_811 = True
            device = "Acer Iconia A1-811 running KitKat"
            system_image_target_dir = "/data/local/tmp"
        else:
            print("E: Only 'Y' or 'N' is allowed!")
            main()
        # End of Add-on for A1 KitKat
Will test soon...

Regards,

Nika.

---------- Post added at 11:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:40 PM ----------

I found another error in the python script. The system_image_target_dir, kitkat and a1_811 variables are not globally defined. When running root it would therefore think it's running it with the procedures of the wrong device...

---------- Post added at 11:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 PM ----------

I just executed the script again and the bit with "KEYCODE_DEL" doesn't work either. It's not deleting... I guess KEYCODE_DEL is more a backspace? It should be KEYCODE_FORWARD_DEL according to:
http://developer.android.com/referen.../KeyEvent.html

Regards,

Nika.

---------- Post added at 11:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:17 PM ----------

Code:
        su = os.path.join("bin", "a1", "su")
is also missing from the kitkat / a1 selection...

---------- Post added 28th January 2015 at 12:23 AM ---------- Previous post was 27th January 2015 at 11:53 PM ----------

Code:
/system.img.gz'\n
should be without the single quote:
Code:
/system.img.gz\n
Last edited by nikagl; Today at 12:26 AM.
Today, 01:34 AM   |  #3984  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
If anyone's interested I just rooted my Acer A3-A20FHD tablet with Kingo ROOT 1.3.0. I know previous versions didn't work, but this one did, it also installed Super SU.
The Following User Says Thank You to martythebrit For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 08:25 AM   |  #3985  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martythebrit

If anyone's interested I just rooted my Acer A3-A20FHD tablet with Kingo ROOT 1.3.0. I know previous versions didn't work, but this one did, it also installed Super SU.

YES!!! You made my day! It's really working! After rooting I updated the SU-Binary with SuperSu, and now I finally have a rooted A3-A20FHD!
Today, 08:49 AM   |  #3986  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Nice.. glad it helped someone..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
acer iconia, acer iconia a1-810, acer iconia b1-710, acer iconia b1-a71, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes