FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

Xposed and S5 problems.

199 posts
Thanks Meter: 57
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am loving root and am very grateful for all the work put into it. I've installed xposed and it breaks my install button when trying to install new apps. Is there a work around for this? I thought it was a screen brightness app but narrowed it to xposed, any info on this?

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
16th June 2014, 08:59 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I had a similar issue with this, but my phone was being completely laggy. I did a factory reset and I updated s health and my phone started being laggy. I froze s health and health service and haven't had any issues since. Running Xposed with XPrivacy, ISIS bypass, and another frowned upon module. All is working great, going to try Wanam today
Last edited by iTpHo3NiX; 16th June 2014 at 09:05 PM.
16th June 2014, 09:00 PM |#3  
jimbohurt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 132
 
More
I would try removing exposed completely rebooting and then freezing s health then reboot and then install xposed again
16th June 2014, 09:36 PM |#4  
jayandare's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
There's a security setting that's needs to be changed to false in build prop and lag goes away. The touchwiz module and xblast where causing no data and install button issues. Getting rid of one of them fixes it

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th June 2014, 09:51 PM |#5  
Franzie3's Avatar
Senior Member
Newburgh, NY
Thanks Meter: 632
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayandare

There's a security setting that's needs to be changed to false in build prop and lag goes away. The touchwiz module and xblast where causing no data and install button issues. Getting rid of one of them fixes it

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Fixed - Check here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...83&postcount=5
The Following User Says Thank You to Franzie3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 10:05 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
I have Xposed installed on my AT&T GS5(I'm posting here because I think it's a generic question and the Verizon forums are where the party is at). I'm using Map Zoom Invert, RootCloak, Wanam Xposed, and GravityBox [KK]. I've ready a lot about people having lag issues with GravityBox and other modules. I haven't had any lag at all. How is everyone else's working? Is it just the Verizon models that are having lag issues?
17th June 2014, 01:23 AM |#7  
BadKarma81's Avatar
Member
Flag Columbia, SC
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elgiraffe

I have Xposed installed on my AT&T GS5(I'm posting here because I think it's a generic question and the Verizon forums are where the party is at). I'm using Map Zoom Invert, RootCloak, Wanam Xposed, and GravityBox [KK]. I've ready a lot about people having lag issues with GravityBox and other modules. I haven't had any lag at all. How is everyone else's working? Is it just the Verizon models that are having lag issues?

I had issues on my Verizon S5. I ended up reflashing stock firmware with odin, factory resetting, then installing towelroot and using titanium pro to freeze health service and s-health. Also used a build prop editor to change ro.securestorage.support=true to false.

After doing these things I had no more lag while using xposed or wanam xposed.

Hopefully this helps
The Following User Says Thank You to BadKarma81 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th January 2015, 06:36 PM |#8  
killa408shark's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose CA
Thanks Meter: 169
 
More
I installed Wanam on my S5 I'm running the latest firmware NK2 and I noticed after installing wanam i don't have the option for video calls and HD calls. Anyone else have experienced this?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes