Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Guide] [How-to] Replace Recents with Menu & LongPress Home for Recent Apps

OP tdunham

18th November 2014, 03:40 AM   |  #31  
nyfl2004's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Deerfield Beach, Fl
Thanks Meter: 703
 
648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Hey guys. I'm on NE5 stock rooted. I don have a line called, "if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6" ?

Edit: I just picked up my S5 over the weekend. This thing is unbelievable!!
Last edited by nyfl2004; 18th November 2014 at 04:01 AM.
18th November 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #32  
tdunham's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 21,079
 
9,114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyfl2004

Hey guys. I'm on NE5 stock rooted. I don have a line called, "if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6" ?

Edit: I just picked up my S5 over the weekend. This thing is unbelievable!!

You have to decompile android.policy.jar.
The Following User Says Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2014, 04:59 AM   |  #33  
nyfl2004's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Deerfield Beach, Fl
Thanks Meter: 703
 
648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

You have to decompile android.policy.jar.

What's up @tdunham. It's been a while. I know. I decompiled the android.policy.jar but I don't see that line in the PhoneWindowManager.smali. I'm on CNexus' stock rooted deodexed. I'm stumped?
18th November 2014, 05:13 AM   |  #34  
tdunham's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 21,079
 
9,114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyfl2004

What's up @tdunham. It's been a while. I know. I decompiled the android.policy.jar but I don't see that line in the PhoneWindowManager.smali. I'm on CNexus' stock rooted deodexed. I'm stumped?

Like anything, you have to look for matching surrounding code.
I know
Code:
invoke-direct {p0}, Lcom/android/internal/policy/impl/PhoneWindowManager;->toggleRecentApps()V
Is a good line to look for and if its in the smali more than once then you have to figure out which area looks like what I posted and that would be it.
Values and registers can be different so just because I posted something as
Code:
if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6
doesn't mean it could be different the v2 might be v3 the :cond_6 might be :cond_8. You have to do a little deductive work.
The Following User Says Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2014, 05:20 AM   |  #35  
nyfl2004's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Deerfield Beach, Fl
Thanks Meter: 703
 
648 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Aaah. Ok, now I understand. I was looking for an exact line. Thanks very much brother. I'll let you know how I make out.
6th January 2015, 10:41 AM   |  #36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
HI OP, I am freaking out... I have follow the thread to do.
but I found some difference.
1. frameworks > framework
2. one more folder call impl/
3. if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6 > if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6a

but I still delete the line, however, I reboot my moblie phone, all keys of my phone are not working, how can I fix it?
p.s. I hv backup and restore those 3 files that I have changed, but the keys still not work. What should I do???

my firmware is stock rooted NF6. Would I trip KNOX if I flash back NF6 stock rom?
6th January 2015, 11:08 AM   |  #37  
tdunham's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 21,079
 
9,114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannok

HI OP, I am freaking out... I have follow the thread to do.
but I found some difference.
1. frameworks > framework
2. one more folder call impl/
3. if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6 > if-ne v2, v5, :cond_6a

but I still delete the line, however, I reboot my moblie phone, all keys of my phone are not working, how can I fix it?
p.s. I hv backup and restore those 3 files that I have changed, but the keys still not work. What should I do???

my firmware is stock rooted NF6. Would I trip KNOX if I flash back NF6 stock rom?

There will be some coding differences between roms but I'm not sure what you did. You shouldn't trip knox if you flash the stock rom with Odin but you will probably still have to reroot the phone.
Yesterday, 08:07 PM   |  #38  
freecore.mc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
change buttons
how can i change back button to home ??
and maybe home button to back in case its needed?
Last edited by freecore.mc; Yesterday at 08:16 PM.
Today, 03:57 AM   |  #39  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dutchess County, New York
Thanks Meter: 1,979
 
4,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freecore.mc

how can i change back button to home ??
and maybe home button to back in case its needed?

Why would that ever be needed..?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes