FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

SM-N900T Sevice Mode - Hidden Menu

14th November 2014, 06:09 AM |#61  
lucky_515's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag columbus indiana
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjohnstone

That was it.



Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

thanks for the code...jus have quick question...witch option in this menue do i choose for sprint network?..and do you jus touch witch one you want then it unlocks your sim?..what happens next after you choose..im jus lil nervoues to touch an option..feels like the point of no return..lol...messing around with stuff that makes no sense to me..i hope its that simple id love to have this phone on my current provider network witch is sprint
 
 
15th November 2014, 03:19 AM |#62  
toastido's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 827
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucky_515

thanks for the code...jus have quick question...witch option in this menue do i choose for sprint network?..and do you jus touch witch one you want then it unlocks your sim?..what happens next after you choose..im jus lil nervoues to touch an option..feels like the point of no return..lol...messing around with stuff that makes no sense to me..i hope its that simple id love to have this phone on my current provider network witch is sprint

You cannot use a tmobile phone on sprint. They are two different technologies. Tmo is gsm whereas sprint is cdma.

Sent from my leanKernel 3.11.3 powered stock 4.4.2 (NF9) SM-N900T
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to toastido For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th December 2014, 04:36 PM |#63  
Product F(RED)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,853
 
More
For people who want proof that 1800 MHz (Band 3) works, here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/note...2#post57349317

I helped a guy in Australia enabled Carrier Aggregation (the ability to use 2 LTE frequencies together) on his T-Moblie Note 3, which is not enabled by default. Australia uses a combination of European frequencies and 700 MHz (Band 17; use by AT&T in the US). When he enabled Carrier Aggregation, his phone began using Band 17 and Band 3 at the same time.
The Following User Says Thank You to Product F(RED) For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2014, 06:04 PM |#64  
Senior Member
Flag los angeles
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
i cant get any of these service codes to work do i need to be on a stock rom?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app
19th December 2014, 02:55 AM |#65  
vndnguyen's Avatar
Senior Member
Vinnitsa
Thanks Meter: 1,207
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidtk

i cant get any of these service codes to work do i need to be on a stock rom?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app

Because these codes maybe not exist in your device. You can see a full list of all available secret codes in your phone by using Phone INFO ☆Samsung☆ app > Menu > 'Secret Codes'.
19th December 2014, 06:09 AM |#66  
Product F(RED)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,853
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidtk

i cant get any of these service codes to work do i need to be on a stock rom?

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Free mobile app

It depends on which Note 3 you have, but yes you have to be on a TouchWiz ROM. Not CM/PA/AOSP

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
29th December 2014, 03:04 AM |#67  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
unlocked note 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido

All,

I noticed on the TMO version of the GN3, that we are very limited in our service mode options. Well, I'm proud to say I've managed to get to the ACTUAL main menu of the service mode, rather than the debug info only menu.

*** DO THESE STEPS AT YOUR OWN RISK. I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BRICK YOUR DEVICE.***
Here's the trick I used on 4.4.2 Stock:

1) Open Phone, go to the dialer.
2) Enter *#197328640# to enter the service mode. You will land at "DEBUG SCREEN"
3) Hit the menu key, select "Key Input" and in the Input Value box, enter Q (capital letter) and hit OK
4) Hit the menu key again, select "Key Input", and in the Input value box, enter 0000 (four zeros) and hit OK
5) Wait about 5-10 seconds, your service menu should change to "MAIN MENU":

Code:
MAIN MENU
[1] PROTOCOL STATE
[2] UE SETTINGS & INFO
[3] ETC
[4] DEBUG SCREEN(OPEN)
[5] OPERATOR(OPEN)
Now I haven't messed around in here too much, but if you want to reset your modem and GPS (restore the factory NV values for the modem, which COULD help data dropouts, bad GPS fix, etc.), do the following:

1) Enter the MAIN MENU as described above
2) Select option 2 "UE SETTINGS & INFO"
3) Select option 1 "SETTING"
4) Select option 2 "SYSTEM"
5) Select option 3 "NV REBUILD"
6) Select option 3 "ALL"
7) It will tell you to reboot. Do it. Reboot will take slightly longer, but it will completely reset the modem, GPS, and IMS settings


I'm sure there's a lot more that can be done that would be useful in the main menu, but I'm not feeling like destroying my phone ATTM, so I'll let others chime in.

Hit Thanks if you found this useful!

Will this lock my modem back up?
2nd February 2015, 02:57 AM |#68  
norml's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gardena, CA
Thanks Meter: 509
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido

7) It will tell you to reboot. Do it. Reboot will take slightly longer, but it will completely reset the modem, GPS, and IMS settings

Should I reboot from there or hit menu key, end and then reboot? Does it matter?
2nd February 2015, 03:55 AM |#69  
toastido's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 827
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by norml

Should I reboot from there or hit menu key, end and then reboot? Does it matter?

Should not matter

Sent from my leanKernel 3.16 powered stock 4.4.2 SM-N900T
The Following User Says Thank You to toastido For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd February 2015, 11:51 PM |#70  
norml's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gardena, CA
Thanks Meter: 509
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido

EDIT: here ya go @xdm9mm



Sent from my leanKernel 2.5 powered stock 4.4.2 SM-N900T

I can't seem to find this list, can you point me in the right direction?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
n9005, note3 service mode, service mode, t-mobile
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes