Post Reply

[Q] Need ROMs for Canvas Knight A350 or a kitkat update or any way to reinstall stock

OP rakesh.aggarwal

28th January 2015, 09:37 AM   |  #41  
rakesh.aggarwal's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Faridabad
Thanks Meter: 24
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Lightbulb MIUI JellyBean for Canvas Knight A350
Guys there is a Good News for everyone that the MIUI has been ported for Canvas Knight A350 and this is working fine with my phone.

http://tinyurl.com/MIUI4Knight

Procedure:
1. Make sure you have Jellybean Installed on the device. If not then install the JB on the device.
2. If you have installed JB just now then start the device and go through the setup.
3. Make sure you have CWM based recovery. If you do then go to the CWM recovery and
i. Wipe Cache
ii. Wipe Dalvik Cache
iii. Wipe DATA/Factory Reset
4. Flash the MIUI rom and then restart the phone.

If you have Any problems then please reply here on the thread. I am using the MIUI for a long time on Knight and I am very happy from the results. I will be more then happy to help you if you find any problems.


Hit Thanks if you find this helpful.
The Following User Says Thank You to rakesh.aggarwal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2015, 08:01 PM   |  #42  
abdussamadh's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakesh.aggarwal

Go to recovery and then Wipe the cache and dalvik cache.

For the probolem with Maps Downgrade to older version. You can also use HERE maps as that is good and also provide you with offline navigation. Here Maps is a far better application then Google Maps.

For gallery and everytging else the wipe should do the trick.

i have installed here maps looks promising
thanks for your reply
can you please tell me how to root. for your reference iam attaching screen shots


and i have a prob. when i tried to root through iroot or kingo root superuser (with lion icon) was installed now i am unable to uninstall it. for your reference iam attaching screen shots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Auc89CQzEX3876BLXtX7GTfeg-Ch2XI5lWw3BQLTnqcs.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	3138455   Click image for larger version

Name:	AkmYNO8fqnCmhaOZm8oXmII2S-Ij95m8FfqXNb7vBvHG.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	117.4 KB
ID:	3138456  
8th February 2015, 10:55 PM   |  #43  
abdussamadh's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
getting error when rooting through sp tools
Quote:
Originally Posted by rakesh.aggarwal

Go to recovery and then Wipe the cache and dalvik cache.

For the probolem with Maps Downgrade to older version. You can also use HERE maps as that is good and also provide you with offline navigation. Here Maps is a far better application then Google Maps.

For gallery and everytging else the wipe should do the trick.

i am getting "PMT changed for ROm" error when rooting
guided help will be appreciated
screenshot attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	root error.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	216.0 KB
ID:	3156365  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes