Post Reply

Change AppSwitcher softkey to Menu (Root Required)

OP runandhide05

6th February 2015, 11:27 AM   |  #51  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
i was on 4.4.4 and didn't work, now i am on 5.0.1 and i dont know if there is a solution for this.
this thread is dead already ....
9th February 2015, 06:50 PM   |  #52  
hgoldner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southeastern Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 617
 
2,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osamaxosama

i was on 4.4.4 and didn't work, now i am on 5.0.1 and i dont know if there is a solution for this.
this thread is dead already ....

There is not a solution under 5.0.x. However, several devs have Lollipop ROMs out that permit a function similar to this, and Lyapota's Mod pack also does it. Check in Verizon M8 Development thread for ROMs.
The Following User Says Thank You to hgoldner For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2015, 12:19 AM   |  #53  
runandhide05's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,498
 
2,852 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osamaxosama

i was on 4.4.4 and didn't work, now i am on 5.0.1 and i dont know if there is a solution for this.
this thread is dead already ....

It only worked at first because the code was in there, and only needed a database change.
You can add softkeys relatively easy with just a few edits of the systemUI apk.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to runandhide05 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes