CyanogenMod 12.1 for Android One

Android One devices once again got a pretty stable release of Android 5.1. XDA Recognized … more

DexPatcher: Patch Android APKs Using Java

You’ve probably seen or installed modified applications, be it a patched dialer for your … more

Is Cloud Storage Ready to Replace External Storage?

With more and more OEMs ditching SD cards on their flagships, cloud storage is … more

Customized Ultra Stamina for Xperia

XDA Senior Member androidexpert35 has provided us a customized Ultra Stamine Mode from the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Adaway for NON-rooted ?

21st April 2014, 10:42 AM |#1  
joeherlev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Skovlunde
Thanks Meter: 99
 
967 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Is it possible to get rid of ads without root on my new G900F ?

I have tryed some apps. But non of them was working...

I like Adaway on my SGS4.. But it needs root..
21st April 2014, 02:26 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag gloucestershire
Thanks Meter: 61
 
253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
firefox can block ads in browser
21st April 2014, 06:05 PM |#3  
dynospectrum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 377
 
767 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Just root it! I don't believe there's any other way.

Sent from my SM-G900T
21st April 2014, 06:14 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 95
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeherlev

Is it possible to get rid of ads without root on my new G900F ?

I have tryed some apps. But non of them was working...

I like Adaway on my SGS4.. But it needs root..

I think you can download adblock plus apk from their site. Then go to your network settings and change the proxy for your APN to localhost and port 2020. You might need to create a new APN and copy over the settings since they won't let you edit the original APN

edit: I just did this on my T-mobile S5. Installled Adblock plus from https://adblockplus.org/en/android-install

Made a new APN and copied over the settings (original APN couldn't be updated). Then added localhost to proxy name and 2020 to proxy port. No ads anymore. No root needed
Last edited by phazey12; 21st April 2014 at 06:24 PM. Reason: update
The Following User Says Thank You to phazey12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2014, 10:17 AM |#5  
joeherlev's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Skovlunde
Thanks Meter: 99
 
967 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phazey12

I think you can download adblock plus apk from their site. Then go to your network settings and change the proxy for your APN to localhost and port 2020. You might need to create a new APN and copy over the settings since they won't let you edit the original APN

edit: I just did this on my T-mobile S5. Installled Adblock plus from https://adblockplus.org/en/android-install

Made a new APN and copied over the settings (original APN couldn't be updated). Then added localhost to proxy name and 2020 to proxy port. No ads anymore. No root needed

waaauuwww.... Thanks ALOT !

It works !
5th September 2014, 05:58 AM |#6  
khanmein's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Batu Pahat
Thanks Meter: 179
 
1,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phazey12

I think you can download adblock plus apk from their site. Then go to your network settings and change the proxy for your APN to localhost and port 2020. You might need to create a new APN and copy over the settings since they won't let you edit the original APN

edit: I just did this on my T-mobile S5. Installled Adblock plus from https://adblockplus.org/en/android-install

Made a new APN and copied over the settings (original APN couldn't be updated). Then added localhost to proxy name and 2020 to proxy port. No ads anymore. No root needed

if u set proxy, unable to connect wifi at all.. not working
24th February 2015, 01:45 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2015
Thanks for the info. However, I followed the steps you listed.. It didn't do any harm to my note 3.. But I'm still getting the same ads when using showbox (that was my reason for wanting to block ads). Anyone know what the issue is?
Thanks
Last edited by Mars777; 24th February 2015 at 01:47 AM. Reason: typo

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes