Post Reply

[ROM][25-2]SD v 40 | SDkernel | SDHub | HK | Wifi Calling | Best Battery

OP dragonesdenano

1st March 2015, 01:51 AM   |  #731  
dragonesdenano's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Lanus, Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 14,688
 
12,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android6190

What is it call if you don't mind me asking

Tael or something like that, ask here


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=53098482
The Following User Says Thank You to dragonesdenano For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2015, 08:20 AM   |  #732  
sdwyz74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 32
 
470 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonesdenano

Really dont know. Can be firmware related or not.
Why didn't update firmware to Lollipop?
Which is your model m8?

I did not want to loose root and or s-off
The Following User Says Thank You to sdwyz74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2015, 08:27 AM   |  #733  
dragonesdenano's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Lanus, Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 14,688
 
12,043 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdwyz74

I did not want to loose root and or s-off

Sure. I know :thumbup:
1st March 2015, 09:33 AM   |  #734  
crayola555's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by griever721

Replaced the file and it looks like LTE is back! Thanks!

After replacing the file, it seems like the wifi and data icon bug is back. Even when wifi is connected, the status bar has the LTE icon (whereas before replacing the file, when wifi was connected, there was no data icon)

Where do you live? I live in massachusetts area which is supposed to have good LTE coverage, but I never got that before. I think it's because of my m8 being at&t branded (I unlocked it and run it on tmobile sim). So I'm trying to flash this t-mobile rom to see but no good, still only get up to 4g
Yesterday, 07:45 AM   |  #735  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by crayola555

Where do you live? I live in massachusetts area which is supposed to have good LTE coverage, but I never got that before. I think it's because of my m8 being at&t branded (I unlocked it and run it on tmobile sim). So I'm trying to flash this t-mobile rom to see but no good, still only get up to 4g

I live in southern california. it might have to do with it being an at&t phone on a tmobile network.
Yesterday, 08:21 AM   |  #736  
crayola555's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Does that matter though, the ATT m8 has all the bands and signals tmobile needs for LTE. Or is there any other factors involved?
.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes