Post Reply

[Q&A] Help thread. Ask away! (Noob friendly)

OP dansou901

27th February 2015, 10:51 PM   |  #2061  
timmaaa's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 8,447
 
17,533 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

You would probably have more luck asking this in the Original Android Development section

No, questions don't go in a development section, only actual dev threads go there.

Transmitted via Bacon
1st March 2015, 04:51 PM   |  #2062  
Junior Member
Flag Bielefeld
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2015
More
HI everyone. I want to sell my phone but the display is broken so no touch.
Is there a way to get every personal data from the phone with for example adb or fastboot ?
But the OS should stay installed.
If I lock my bootloader and then unlock it again, would there still be an OS?
Or would it stuck in a bootloop because the OS will be wiped as well ?
I installed TWRP and Euphoria OS
Last edited by Morishno; 1st March 2015 at 07:17 PM.
Yesterday, 08:06 AM   |  #2063  
Art Vanderlay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 329
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morishno

HI everyone. I want to sell my phone but the display is broken so no touch.
Is there a way to get every personal data from the phone with for example adb or fastboot ?
But the OS should stay installed.
If I lock my bootloader and then unlock it again, would there still be an OS?
Or would it stuck in a bootloop because the OS will be wiped as well ?
I installed TWRP and Euphoria OS

You can access all your data through an adb shell and copy what you need. Locking the bootloader won't wipe your OS, just your data.
Yesterday, 03:49 PM   |  #2064  
Junior Member
Flag Bielefeld
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2015
More
So when I just lock the bootloader and then unlock it again it would be ready for selling?
I also installeed xposed framework and the Google AApps. Will they stay as well ?
Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by Morishno; Yesterday at 04:35 PM.
Today, 12:08 PM   |  #2065  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
862 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
The dpi Changed on my phone all of the sudden, I checked textdroider and it's on 480 dpi. I had 4 icons per row now all of the sudden I have 5, I tried applying 480 again and rebooting but it didn't work
What can I do? Edit: pictures of said problem

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by Stefan0vic; Today at 12:55 PM.
Today, 12:56 PM   |  #2066  
Stefan0vic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
862 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1425383767248.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	62.7 KB
ID:	3192126   Click image for larger version

Name:	1425383773410.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	3192127  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes