Post Reply

|ROM|★KANGAPOP v2.5★|►LOLLIPOP GPE◄|FEB.27.15|★

OP iB4STiD

2nd March 2015, 02:34 PM   |  #1151  
oran3e1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 20
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Thumbs up Update
Okay so the battery life is better then the previous versions, music doesn't skip as frequently but still does very subtly now and then, no biggy, the brightness doesn't go as low as a touchwiz ROM and can't find a way around this in S-tweaks, the sound levels on lowest volume are much higher then on stock touchwiz also, my WiFi will not auto connect to my preferred network when turned on even though I have the latest boot loader/baseband

I would love to see when little notches on my WiFi icon to inform when I am uploading and downloading but I know will not be available until xposed comes out of alpha stage, same with a small "am/pm" on time, or battery percentage

I love your dark theme V2 but when these types of menus pop up everything goes dark and the text is black, was this intentional?

I am still testing the battery life in comparison to GoldenEye's but its looking pretty good, no random reboots or FCs here, all gravy very nice ROM will use as a daily driver, awesome work ibastid bro

Version 2.5, dark theme V2, googy-max underclocked to 1.5 Max CPU

theme error
2nd March 2015, 02:40 PM   |  #1152  
Member
Flag Valencia
Thanks Meter: 12
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
layers
http://forum.xda-developers.com/andr...s-rro-t3012172
could be implemented more layers to thematize the rom
Last edited by luiwii; 2nd March 2015 at 02:43 PM.
2nd March 2015, 04:07 PM   |  #1153  
Spacemonkie4207's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 794
 
2,653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Is anyone having issues with Google Now?
2nd March 2015, 05:41 PM   |  #1154  
oran3e1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 20
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemonkie4207

Is anyone having issues with Google Now?

Nope
2nd March 2015, 05:43 PM   |  #1155  
Spacemonkie4207's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 794
 
2,653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oran3e1

Nope

I got it working, for some reason deleting history made it possible to switch Now on.
The Following User Says Thank You to Spacemonkie4207 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2015, 07:10 PM   |  #1156  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Exclamation Mobile network connection loss
Seems that after each time I turn off the screen (or it times out) I loose mobile network connection.
When I try to call I get "Mobile Network Not Available.", and I have to research for mobile networks manually (2-3mins) and will loose it again after screen goes black.

Is there a powersaving feature that does this?
PS I have rebooted a few times, and also tried to pick a mobile network manually instead, but problem persists.
The Following User Says Thank You to Penetal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2015, 07:56 PM   |  #1157  
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 143
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
i just installed kangapop 2.5, but i did not see any option in aroma to install AppOpps... how do i get it? thanks
Yesterday, 03:26 PM   |  #1158  
iB4STiD's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag somewhere
Thanks Meter: 23,146
 
11,917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penetal

Seems that after each time I turn off the screen (or it times out) I loose mobile network connection.
When I try to call I get "Mobile Network Not Available.", and I have to research for mobile networks manually (2-3mins) and will loose it again after screen goes black.

Is there a powersaving feature that does this?
PS I have rebooted a few times, and also tried to pick a mobile network manually instead, but problem persists.

u must be using a 4.4.2 baseband and bootloader .. just a 4.4.2 baseband will not work .. once updated ur set
read this
Last edited by iB4STiD; Yesterday at 03:28 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to iB4STiD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Yesterday, 07:02 PM   |  #1159  
oran3e1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 20
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iB4STiD

u must be using a 4.4.2 baseband and bootloader .. just a 4.4.2 baseband will not work .. once updated ur set
read this

Where can i find a 4.4.4 bootloader for my i9505?
Yesterday, 08:21 PM   |  #1160  
Senior Member
Flag Telford
Thanks Meter: 39
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oran3e1

Where can i find a 4.4.4 bootloader for my i9505?

You can't Samsung never release 4.4.4 for galaxy s4

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes